Home› Kansas› Kinsley
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Kinsley, Kansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Kinsley responded to 11 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $2K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2021 Edwards County 1,371 residents 1 reporting departments 84 5-yr
Total incidents
11
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
0
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$9K
$4K structure · $5K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 82% of all calls.

11
Total Incidents
Grass fire 3 27.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 3 27.3%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 1 9.1%
Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire 1 9.1%
Outside storage fire 1 9.1%
All other categories 2 18.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 0
Mar 2
Apr 1
May 1
Jun 1
Jul 3
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 1
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Kinsley

84 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $4K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 36 —
2022 23 -36.1%
2023 12 -47.8%
2024* 2 —
2025 11 —

* Well below Kinsley's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 0 building fires Kinsley departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
100%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Kinsley?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 39 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 10 25.6%
2 Other 4 10.3%
3 Vehicle area, other 4 10.3%
4 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 3 7.7%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 7.7%
6 Wall surface: exterior 2 5.1%
7 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 5.1%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 2 5.1%
9 Dining room, cafeteria bar area, beverage service 1 2.6%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 2.6%
11 All other areas 7 17.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Kinsley mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Hot ember or ash 8 20.5%
2 Arcing 6 15.4%
3 Undetermined 6 15.4%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 12.8%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 10.3%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 7.7%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 5.1%
8 Lightning 2 5.1%
9 Heat source: other 1 2.6%
10 Molten, hot material 1 2.6%
11 All other sources 1 2.6%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $4K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Kinsley departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $2,000 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
2 $2,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
3 $100 Cultivated grain or crop fire Significant Investigated
05 How Kinsley compares

Kinsley vs Kansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Kinsley sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.02
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Kinsley
8.02
KS avg
9.65
US avg
7.48
0
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Kinsley
0
KS avg
0.98
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Kinsley
0
KS avg
8.5
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Kinsley

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 132,140 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2017 Debris and open burning 37,000 38.6 mi
1994 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30,000 41.4 mi
1994 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,000 35.0 mi
1994 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,000 34.3 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,400 44.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 49.2 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 36.0 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,000 32.6 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,480 18.5 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,000 15.0 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,664 49.4 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 3,000 43.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Kinsley do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 67547 84
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Kinsley

Six Kansas cities with population within ±25% of Kinsley. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Kinsley?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Kinsley.

Kinsley Fire Department
E ninth and highway 56
FDID ED403
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.