Home› Missouri› Kissee Mills
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Kissee Mills, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Kissee Mills responded to 46 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $125K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2025 Taney County 1,132 residents 0 reporting departments 169 5-yr
Total incidents
46
+35.3% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$246K
$210K structure · $37K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

46
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 9 19.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 8 17.4%
Building fires 4 8.7%
Water vehicle fire 4 8.7%
Grass fire 4 8.7%
All other categories 17 37.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 2
Mar 16
Apr 0
May 0
Jun 3
Jul 7
Aug 11
Sep 0
Oct 2
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Kissee Mills

169 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $558K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 20 —
2022 31 —
2023 38 +22.6%
2024 34 -10.5%
2025 46 +35.3%

* Well below Kissee Mills's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Kissee Mills departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
45%
5
Cause undetermined
27%
3
Intentional / arson
9%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
10%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Kissee Mills?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 64 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 12 18.8%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 15.6%
3 Undetermined 10 15.6%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 9.4%
5 Wildland, woods 6 9.4%
6 Other 3 4.7%
7 Vehicle area, other 3 4.7%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 3.1%
9 Function area, other 1 1.6%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 1 1.6%
11 All other areas 10 15.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Kissee Mills mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 28 43.8%
2 Cigarette lighter 8 12.5%
3 Hot ember or ash 6 9.4%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 7.8%
5 Arcing 4 6.2%
6 Flying brand, ember, spark 3 4.7%
7 Heat source: other 2 3.1%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 3.1%
9 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 1.6%
10 Cigarette 1 1.6%
11 All other sources 4 6.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $210K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Kissee Mills departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $125,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $45,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Water vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $1,500 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
8 $350 Water vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Kissee Mills compares

Kissee Mills vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Kissee Mills sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

40.64
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Kissee Mills
40.64
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
3.53
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Kissee Mills
3.53
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Kissee Mills
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Kissee Mills

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 28,936 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Arson/incendiarism 2,471 13.9 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,121 14.6 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,101 12.4 mi
2005 Natural 1,631 47.7 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,625 13.1 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 1,470 49.3 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 1,350 47.3 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,212 18.8 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 1,178 11.7 mi
2012 Natural 1,126 47.2 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 1,063 49.4 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,034 11.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Kissee Mills do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 65680 166
2 65653 2
3 04062 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Kissee Mills

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Kissee Mills. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.