Home› Colorado› La Jara
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in La Jara, Colorado

In 2025, fire departments serving La Jara responded to 42 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $178K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2025 Conejos County 669 residents 2 reporting departments 53 5-yr
Total incidents
42
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$208K
$193K structure · $15K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Prescribed fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 71% of all calls.

42
Total Incidents
Prescribed fire 15 35.7%
Authorized controlled burning 6 14.3%
Building fires 3 7.1%
Fires in structures other than in a building 3 7.1%
Grass fire 3 7.1%
All other categories 12 28.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 8
Mar 7
Apr 15
May 1
Jun 1
Jul 0
Aug 5
Sep 0
Oct 2
Nov 2
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in La Jara

53 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $193K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 0 —
2022* 1 —
2023* 4 —
2024* 6 —
2025 42 —

* Well below La Jara's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires La Jara departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
3
Cause undetermined
56%
5
Intentional / arson
11%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in La Jara?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 9 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 3 33.3%
2 Other 2 22.2%
3 Exterior, exposed surface 2 22.2%
4 Outside area, other 1 11.1%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 1 11.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the La Jara mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 33.3%
2 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 22.2%
3 Match 2 22.2%
4 Undetermined 2 22.2%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $193K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by La Jara departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $177,500 Cultivated vegetation, crop fire, other Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How La Jara compares

La Jara vs Colorado vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. La Jara sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

62.78
Incidents per 1,000 residents
La Jara
62.78
CO avg
8
US avg
7.48
4.48
Building fires per 1,000 residents
La Jara
4.48
CO avg
0.53
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
La Jara
0
CO avg
4.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of La Jara

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 177,155 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2018 Arson/incendiarism 107,995 39.8 mi
2006 Natural 13,820 40.1 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 9,294 45.9 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 7,525 47.2 mi
2017 Natural 7,495 47.5 mi
2017 Natural 7,020 47.5 mi
2010 Natural 6,249 44.4 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 5,100 48.8 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 3,124 34.3 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,183 7.2 mi
2013 Natural 1,417 48.8 mi
2000 Natural 1,010 36.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in La Jara do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 81140 51
2 81141 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to La Jara

Six Colorado cities with population within ±25% of La Jara. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in La Jara?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in La Jara.

LA JARA FDNW CONEJOS CTY FPD
712 BROADWAYPO BOX 523
FDID 02155Volunteer
CARMEL FDNW CONEJOS CTY FPD
12500 CR CC
FDID 02115Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.