Home› Colorado› La Junta
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in La Junta, Colorado

In 2025, fire departments serving La Junta responded to 158 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $971K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2025 Otero County 7,244 residents 1 reporting departments 589 5-yr
Total incidents
158
+36.2% vs 2024
Building fires
19
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$2.0M
$1.3M structure · $640K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 48% of all calls.

158
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 21 13.3%
Building fires 19 12.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 18 11.4%
Fire, other 9 5.7%
Authorized controlled burning 9 5.7%
All other categories 82 51.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 8
Feb 12
Mar 26
Apr 18
May 11
Jun 12
Jul 16
Aug 9
Sep 20
Oct 10
Nov 8
Dec 8
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in La Junta

589 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $3.9M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 88 —
2022 121 +37.5%
2023 106 -12.4%
2024 116 +9.4%
2025 158 +36.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 19 building fires La Junta departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
20
Cause undetermined
9%
4
Intentional / arson
22%
10
Equipment / heat source failure
2%
1
Under investigation
9%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
15%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in La Junta?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 199 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 39 19.6%
2 Outside area, other 23 11.6%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 15 7.5%
4 Undetermined 15 7.5%
5 Other 13 6.5%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 13 6.5%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 7 3.5%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 7 3.5%
9 Wall surface: exterior 7 3.5%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 6 3.0%
11 All other areas 54 27.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the La Junta mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 53 26.6%
2 Heat source: other 26 13.1%
3 Arcing 21 10.6%
4 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 11 5.5%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 9 4.5%
6 Hot ember or ash 7 3.5%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 7 3.5%
8 Cigarette lighter 7 3.5%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 7 3.5%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 3.0%
11 All other sources 45 22.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by La Junta departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 97% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $970,820 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $116,080 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
6 $14,840 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $11,750 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How La Junta compares

La Junta vs Colorado vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. La Junta sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

21.81
Incidents per 1,000 residents
La Junta
21.81
CO avg
8
US avg
7.48
2.62
Building fires per 1,000 residents
La Junta
2.62
CO avg
0.53
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
La Junta
0
CO avg
4.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of La Junta

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 207,207 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Natural 45,814 33.5 mi
2011 Natural 35,583 32.6 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 16,000 22.1 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 14,726 19.3 mi
2011 Natural 13,312 35.3 mi
2020 Natural 11,828 42.6 mi
1996 Recreation and ceremony 9,523 25.0 mi
2011 Natural 9,089 27.1 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,900 20.5 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,528 47.2 mi
2011 Natural 4,500 21.9 mi
1994 Recreation and ceremony 4,000 49.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in La Junta do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 81050 583
2 81067 4
3 81058 1
4 81060 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to La Junta

Six Colorado cities with population within ±25% of La Junta. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in La Junta?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in La Junta.

LA JUNTA RURAL FPD
601 COLORADOPO BOX 1066 AVE
FDID 089206 paid · 53 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.