Home› Texas› La Vernia
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in La Vernia, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving La Vernia responded to 35 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2025 Wilson County 1,140 residents 1 reporting departments 69 5-yr
Total incidents
35
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$211K
$107K structure · $104K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 89% of all calls.

35
Total Incidents
Grass fire 10 28.6%
Building fires 7 20.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 20.0%
Unauthorized burning 4 11.4%
Passenger vehicle fire 3 8.6%
All other categories 4 11.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 0
Mar 9
Apr 1
May 3
Jun 2
Jul 2
Aug 1
Sep 7
Oct 4
Nov 3
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in La Vernia

69 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $107K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 6 —
2022 12 —
2023 9 -25.0%
2024* 7 —
2025 35 —

* Well below La Vernia's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires La Vernia departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
56%
5
Cause undetermined
22%
2
Intentional / arson
11%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
11%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in La Vernia?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 12 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 25.0%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 25.0%
3 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 2 16.7%
4 Undetermined 2 16.7%
5 Function area, other 1 8.3%
6 Exterior, exposed surface 1 8.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the La Vernia mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 8 66.7%
2 Arcing 1 8.3%
3 Hot ember or ash 1 8.3%
4 Fireworks 1 8.3%
5 Flying brand, ember, spark 1 8.3%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $107K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by La Vernia departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $2,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How La Vernia compares

La Vernia vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. La Vernia sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

30.7
Incidents per 1,000 residents
La Vernia
30.7
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
6.14
Building fires per 1,000 residents
La Vernia
6.14
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
La Vernia
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of La Vernia

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 20,957 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 19.7 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 21.3 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 1,175 40.9 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 1,120 39.6 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,085 38.5 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 21.0 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 21.0 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 48.7 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 973 35.4 mi
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 866 36.0 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 800 31.2 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 22.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in La Vernia do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 78121 63
2 78101 2
3 78152 2
4 78148 1
5 78150 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to La Vernia

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of La Vernia. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in La Vernia?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in La Vernia.

District 1 FRLa Vernia
12190 US Hwy 87 HWY W
FDID XW302Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.