Home› Nebraska› La Vista
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in La Vista, Nebraska

In 2025, fire departments serving La Vista responded to 19 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $20K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A+ Peak yr 2021 Sarpy County 16,713 residents 0 reporting departments 101 5-yr
Total incidents
19
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$22K
$21K structure · $1K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 74% of all calls.

19
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 5 26.3%
Carbon monoxide incident 4 21.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 2 10.5%
Hazardous condition, other 2 10.5%
Building fires 1 5.3%
All other categories 5 26.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 4
Mar 7
Apr 1
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in La Vista

101 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $219K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 80 —
2022* 0 —
2023* 1 —
2024* 1 —
2025 19 —

* Well below La Vista's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires La Vista departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
1
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
50%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in La Vista?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 19 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 31.6%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 4 21.1%
3 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 2 10.5%
4 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 5.3%
5 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 1 5.3%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 5.3%
7 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 1 5.3%
8 Vehicle area, other 1 5.3%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 1 5.3%
10 Outside area, other 1 5.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the La Vista mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 8 42.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 10.5%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 10.5%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 5.3%
5 Arcing 1 5.3%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 5.3%
7 Heat, spark from friction 1 5.3%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 5.3%
9 Cigarette 1 5.3%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 1 5.3%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $21K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by La Vista departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $500 Outside rubbish fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How La Vista compares

La Vista vs Nebraska vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. La Vista sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

1.14
Incidents per 1,000 residents
La Vista
1.14
NE avg
5.66
US avg
7.48
0.06
Building fires per 1,000 residents
La Vista
0.06
NE avg
0.58
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
La Vista
0
NE avg
7
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of La Vista

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 13,079 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,000 40.7 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 2,000 21.5 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 1,000 49.7 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 715 35.6 mi
2014 Smoking 700 42.9 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 13.2 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 443 31.7 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 48.1 mi
2018 Natural 300 8.2 mi
2014 Equipment and vehicle use 280 38.1 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 250 14.3 mi
2018 Smoking 220 40.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in La Vista do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 68128 89
2 68046 8
3 68138 2
4 68123 1
5 68157 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to La Vista

Six Nebraska cities with population within ±25% of La Vista. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.