Home› Ohio› Lancaster
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Lancaster, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Lancaster responded to 516 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.5M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2023 Fairfield County 40,616 residents 1 reporting departments 2,829 5-yr
Total incidents
516
-10.7% vs 2024
Building fires
136
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$6.0M
$4.6M structure · $1.4M contents
Deaths & injuries
2 / 6
2 civilian deaths · 4 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 71% of all calls.

516
Total Incidents
Building fires 136 26.4%
Power line down 97 18.8%
Unauthorized burning 62 12.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 45 8.7%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 26 5.0%
All other categories 150 29.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 47
Feb 44
Mar 84
Apr 62
May 42
Jun 38
Jul 52
Aug 20
Sep 44
Oct 28
Nov 39
Dec 16
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Lancaster

2,829 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $11.1M cumulative property loss. 4 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 568 —
2022 548 -3.5%
2023 619 +13.0%
2024 578 -6.6%
2025 516 -10.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 136 building fires Lancaster departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
41
Cause undetermined
12%
12
Intentional / arson
9%
9
Equipment / heat source failure
19%
18
Under investigation
16%
15
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Lancaster?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 543 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 70 12.9%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 62 11.4%
3 Undetermined 62 11.4%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 51 9.4%
5 Outside area, other 26 4.8%
6 Wildland, woods 26 4.8%
7 Other 17 3.1%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 17 3.1%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 16 2.9%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 15 2.8%
11 All other areas 181 33.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Lancaster mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 214 39.4%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 48 8.8%
3 Arcing 45 8.3%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 42 7.7%
5 Hot ember or ash 33 6.1%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 21 3.9%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 18 3.3%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 16 2.9%
9 Cigarette 16 2.9%
10 Cigarette lighter 16 2.9%
11 All other sources 74 13.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $3.8M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Lancaster departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 83% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,500,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Major Investigated
2 $652,535 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $381,970 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $324,724 Building fires Major Investigated
6 $264,741 Building fires Major Investigated
7 $244,252 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $112,762 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Lancaster compares

Lancaster vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Lancaster sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.7
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lancaster
12.7
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
3.35
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lancaster
3.35
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
49.2
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lancaster
49.2
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Lancaster

38 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 2
20-29 2
30-39 6
40-49 6
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 28 FF 10
Gender
M 23 F 15 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
19
1
5
2
5
3
5
4
4
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Lancaster

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,900 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 355 24.9 mi
2013 Arson/incendiarism 280 26.9 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 49.2 mi
2015 Power generation/transmission/distribution 131 31.4 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 38.9 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 33.0 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 75 45.0 mi
2013 Power generation/transmission/distribution 53 24.8 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 50 48.9 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 50 13.2 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 50 24.5 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 50 28.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Lancaster do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 43130 2,823
2 43102 2
3 43138 2
4 43103 1
5 43112 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Lancaster

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Lancaster. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Lancaster?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Lancaster.

HOCKING TWP FIRE DEPARTMENT
1175 CincinnatiZanesville RD
FDID 2325512 paid · 20 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.