Home› Maryland› Lanham
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Lanham, Maryland

In 2025, fire departments serving Lanham responded to 164 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2024 Prince George's County 11,662 residents 0 reporting departments 964 5-yr
Total incidents
164
-27.4% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$952K
$793K structure · $160K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

164
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 58 35.4%
Cooking fire, confined to container 16 9.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 15 9.1%
Outside rubbish fire, other 12 7.3%
Fire, other 9 5.5%
All other categories 54 32.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 17
Feb 15
Mar 29
Apr 19
May 23
Jun 21
Jul 21
Aug 0
Sep 1
Oct 6
Nov 5
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Lanham

964 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $5.7M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 167 —
2022 189 +13.2%
2023 218 +15.3%
2024 226 +3.7%
2025 164 -27.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Lanham departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
47%
17
Cause undetermined
6%
2
Intentional / arson
3%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
2
Under investigation
39%
14
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Lanham?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 260 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 95 36.5%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 36 13.8%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 15 5.8%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 14 5.4%
5 Vehicle area, other 14 5.4%
6 Corridor, mall 9 3.5%
7 Other 8 3.1%
8 Outside area, other 8 3.1%
9 Entrance way, lobby 5 1.9%
10 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 5 1.9%
11 All other areas 51 19.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Lanham mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 182 70.0%
2 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 15 5.8%
3 Heat source: other 11 4.2%
4 Arcing 10 3.8%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 3.5%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 2.3%
7 Heat, spark from friction 6 2.3%
8 Cigarette 4 1.5%
9 Hot ember or ash 3 1.2%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 0.8%
11 All other sources 12 4.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $663K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Lanham departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 84% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $60,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $40,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $33,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Lanham compares

Lanham vs Maryland vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Lanham sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

14.06
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lanham
14.06
MD avg
8.27
US avg
7.48
0.51
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lanham
0.51
MD avg
1.06
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lanham
0
MD avg
2.7
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Lanham

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,421 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 640 41.2 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 522 48.2 mi
2011 Recreation and ceremony 500 7.7 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 461 26.5 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 431 17.4 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 408 23.6 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 370 49.3 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 344 29.3 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 318 39.8 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 40.9 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 150 38.5 mi
2011 Natural 150 36.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Lanham do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 20706 937
2 20785 9
3 20784 5
4 20770 3
5 20720 2
6 20771 2
7 20774 2
8 20705 1
9 20721 1
10 20769 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Lanham

Six Maryland cities with population within ±25% of Lanham. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.