Home› Ohio› Laurelville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Laurelville, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Laurelville responded to 108 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2024 Hocking County 585 residents 0 reporting departments 465 5-yr
Total incidents
108
-11.5% vs 2024
Building fires
18
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$658K
$477K structure · $181K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Accident, potential accident, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

108
Total Incidents
Accident, potential accident, other 34 31.5%
Building fires 18 16.7%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 7 6.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 6 5.6%
Power line down 6 5.6%
All other categories 37 34.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 12
Mar 21
Apr 5
May 9
Jun 15
Jul 5
Aug 5
Sep 17
Oct 9
Nov 5
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Laurelville

465 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 60 —
2022 91 +51.7%
2023 84 -7.7%
2024 122 +45.2%
2025 108 -11.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 18 building fires Laurelville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
31%
8
Cause undetermined
12%
3
Intentional / arson
27%
7
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
3
Under investigation
19%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Laurelville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 100 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 27 27.0%
2 Undetermined 14 14.0%
3 Other 11 11.0%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 9 9.0%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 6.0%
6 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 6 6.0%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 3.0%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 3 3.0%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 3 3.0%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 3.0%
11 All other areas 15 15.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Laurelville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 30 30.0%
2 Arcing 8 8.0%
3 Match 8 8.0%
4 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 7 7.0%
5 Heat source: other 6 6.0%
6 Hot ember or ash 6 6.0%
7 Heat spread from another fire, other 6 6.0%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 5.0%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 5.0%
10 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 4.0%
11 All other sources 15 15.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $477K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Laurelville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $75,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
4 $35,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $1,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Laurelville compares

Laurelville vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Laurelville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

184.62
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Laurelville
184.62
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
30.77
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Laurelville
30.77
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Laurelville
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Laurelville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,184 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 355 6.2 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 300 46.8 mi
2013 Arson/incendiarism 280 10.3 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 197 47.0 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 180 48.6 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 146 43.7 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 137 37.9 mi
2015 Power generation/transmission/distribution 131 22.8 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 128 49.5 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 128 41.6 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 125 49.1 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 47.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Laurelville do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 43135 449
2 43152 13
3 43113 1
4 45622 1
5 45644 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Laurelville

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Laurelville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.