Home› Missouri› Lawson
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Lawson, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Lawson responded to 55 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2025 Clay County 2,429 residents 1 reporting departments 101 5-yr
Total incidents
55
+111.5% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$536K
$505K structure · $31K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 44% of all calls.

55
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 12.7%
Grass fire 5 9.1%
Outside rubbish fire, other 4 7.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 4 7.3%
Authorized controlled burning 4 7.3%
All other categories 31 56.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 3
Mar 17
Apr 11
May 5
Jun 1
Jul 1
Aug 4
Sep 0
Oct 1
Nov 5
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Lawson

101 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $802K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 6 —
2022* 2 —
2023* 12 —
2024 26 —
2025 55 +111.5%

* Well below Lawson's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Lawson departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
58%
7
Cause undetermined
17%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
2
Under investigation
8%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Lawson?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 23 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 21.7%
2 Undetermined 5 21.7%
3 Vehicle area, other 2 8.7%
4 Wildland, woods 2 8.7%
5 Other 1 4.3%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 4.3%
7 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 1 4.3%
8 Maintenance shop or area, paint shop or area 1 4.3%
9 Ceiling & floor assembly, crawl space b/t stories 1 4.3%
10 Wall surface: exterior 1 4.3%
11 All other areas 3 13.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Lawson mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 9 39.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 17.4%
3 Arcing 3 13.0%
4 Heat source: other 1 4.3%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 4.3%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 4.3%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 4.3%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 4.3%
9 Heat from undetermined smoking material 1 4.3%
10 Radiated heat from another fire 1 4.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $505K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Lawson departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $400,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Major Investigated
2 $50,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Outside rubbish fire, other Significant Investigated
5 $8,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
6 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $2,500 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
8 $1,000 Natural vegetation fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Lawson compares

Lawson vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Lawson sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

22.64
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lawson
22.64
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
0.41
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lawson
0.41
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lawson
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Lawson

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 9,708 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 902 19.8 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 44.5 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 750 48.7 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 41.0 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 667 43.5 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 600 35.0 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 42.0 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 48.8 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 400 46.2 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 41.4 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 41.4 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 350 43.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Lawson do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 64062 101
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Lawson

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Lawson. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Lawson?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Lawson.

Lawson Comm Fire Rescue Prot Dist
402 E 6th ST
FDID 08903Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.