Home› Ohio› Louisville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Louisville, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Louisville responded to 162 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $450K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Stark County 9,500 residents 0 reporting departments 736 5-yr
Total incidents
162
+3.8% vs 2024
Building fires
29
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$975K
$855K structure · $120K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

162
Total Incidents
Building fires 29 17.9%
Unauthorized burning 27 16.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 23 14.2%
Power line down 15 9.3%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 13 8.0%
All other categories 55 34.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 8
Feb 15
Mar 21
Apr 17
May 12
Jun 7
Jul 9
Aug 17
Sep 21
Oct 12
Nov 8
Dec 15
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Louisville

736 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $2.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 141 —
2022 121 -14.2%
2023 156 +28.9%
2024 156 +0.0%
2025 162 +3.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 29 building fires Louisville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
46%
16
Cause undetermined
6%
2
Intentional / arson
26%
9
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
1
Under investigation
20%
7
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Louisville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 172 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 33 19.2%
2 Undetermined 33 19.2%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 18 10.5%
4 Wildland, woods 11 6.4%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 10 5.8%
6 Outside area, other 10 5.8%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 6 3.5%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 6 3.5%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 4 2.3%
10 Conduit, pipe, utility, or ventilation shaft 3 1.7%
11 All other areas 38 22.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Louisville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 60 34.9%
2 Arcing 18 10.5%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 15 8.7%
4 Cigarette lighter 13 7.6%
5 Hot ember or ash 12 7.0%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 4.7%
7 Flame/torch used for lighting 7 4.1%
8 Heat source: other 5 2.9%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 2.9%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 2.3%
11 All other sources 25 14.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $854K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Louisville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $450,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $334,600 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $4,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Louisville compares

Louisville vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Louisville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

17.05
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Louisville
17.05
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
3.05
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Louisville
3.05
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Louisville
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Louisville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,018 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 17.7 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 106 49.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 46.8 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 78 21.8 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 60 16.5 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 47.3 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 35 18.5 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 31 38.6 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 30 48.6 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 30 3.1 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30 34.8 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 30 42.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Louisville do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 44641 730
2 44241 2
3 44632 2
4 44541 1
5 44646 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Louisville

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Louisville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.