Home› Nebraska› Loup City
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Loup City, Nebraska

In 2025, fire departments serving Loup City responded to 10 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2022 Sherman County 980 residents 1 reporting departments 52 5-yr
Total incidents
10
+25.0% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$260K
$195K structure · $65K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 100% of all calls.

10
Total Incidents
Grass fire 5 50.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 20.0%
Building fires 1 10.0%
Natural vegetation fire, other 1 10.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 1 10.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 2
Mar 6
Apr 0
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 1
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Loup City

52 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $669K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 1 —
2022 29 —
2023* 4 —
2024 8 —
2025 10 +25.0%

* Well below Loup City's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Loup City departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
100%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Loup City?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 20 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Other 4 20.0%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 15.0%
3 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 15.0%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 15.0%
5 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 5.0%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 1 5.0%
7 Substructure area or space, crawl space 1 5.0%
8 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 1 5.0%
9 Wall surface: exterior 1 5.0%
10 Exterior, exposed surface 1 5.0%
11 All other areas 1 5.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Loup City mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 4 20.0%
2 Heat source: other 3 15.0%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 10.0%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 10.0%
5 Arcing 2 10.0%
6 Heat, spark from friction 2 10.0%
7 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 2 10.0%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 5.0%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 5.0%
10 Radiated heat from another fire 1 5.0%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $195K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Loup City departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $45,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How Loup City compares

Loup City vs Nebraska vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Loup City sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.2
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Loup City
10.2
NE avg
5.66
US avg
7.48
1.02
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Loup City
1.02
NE avg
0.58
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Loup City
0
NE avg
7
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Loup City

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 25,915 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Debris and open burning 5,500 11.8 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 5,000 0.0 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 2,000 40.2 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 1,520 35.5 mi
2008 Recreation and ceremony 1,200 28.8 mi
2010 Recreation and ceremony 1,000 20.4 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 48.4 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 1,000 2.4 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 800 49.2 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 640 42.2 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 600 17.1 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 500 27.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Loup City do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 68853 52
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Loup City

Six Nebraska cities with population within ±25% of Loup City. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Loup City?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Loup City.

Loup City Vol Fire Dept
134 S 8th ST
FDID 56004Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.