Home› New Mexico› Loving
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Loving, New Mexico

In 2025, fire departments serving Loving responded to 180 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2025 Eddy County 1,413 residents 1 reporting departments 523 5-yr
Total incidents
180
+28.6% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 78% of all calls.

180
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 101 56.1%
Power line down 14 7.8%
Gasoline or other flammable liquid spill 11 6.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 10 5.6%
Passenger vehicle fire 5 2.8%
All other categories 39 21.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 42
Mar 29
Apr 15
May 17
Jun 13
Jul 16
Aug 21
Sep 4
Oct 4
Nov 5
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Loving

523 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $120K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 53 —
2022 69 —
2023 81 +17.4%
2024 140 +72.8%
2025 180 +28.6%

* Well below Loving's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Loving departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
38%
9
Cause undetermined
12%
3
Intentional / arson
4%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
33%
8
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
13%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Loving?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 152 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 32 21.1%
2 Undetermined 25 16.4%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 15 9.9%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 14 9.2%
5 Other 8 5.3%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 7 4.6%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 5 3.3%
8 Equipment or service area, other 5 3.3%
9 Vehicle area, other 5 3.3%
10 Storage area, other 4 2.6%
11 All other areas 32 21.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Loving mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 70 46.1%
2 Heat source: other 13 8.6%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 7.2%
4 Arcing 11 7.2%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 5.3%
6 Lightning 8 5.3%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 7 4.6%
8 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 4 2.6%
9 Heat, spark from friction 3 2.0%
10 Multiple heat sources including multiple ignitions 3 2.0%
11 All other sources 14 9.2%
05 How Loving compares

Loving vs New Mexico vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Loving sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

127.39
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Loving
127.39
NM avg
11.46
US avg
7.48
2.83
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Loving
2.83
NM avg
0.72
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Loving
0
NM avg
13.2
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Loving

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 365,507 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Recreation and ceremony 53,342 38.4 mi
2008 Natural 49,092 49.8 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 30,487 24.2 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30,000 47.6 mi
2009 Power generation/transmission/distribution 25,747 49.5 mi
1993 Equipment and vehicle use 19,610 38.1 mi
2011 Natural 18,835 47.6 mi
2010 Natural 17,309 28.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 16,837 47.5 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 15,000 43.9 mi
2019 Natural 10,050 40.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10,000 38.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Loving do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 88256 465
2 42223 47
3 88220 10
4 88246 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Loving

Six New Mexico cities with population within ±25% of Loving. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Loving?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Loving.

Loving Fire Department
FDID 15061
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.