Home› West Virginia› Lumberport
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Lumberport, West Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Lumberport responded to 31 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2025 Harrison County 783 residents 1 reporting departments 114 5-yr
Total incidents
31
+47.6% vs 2024
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 87% of all calls.

31
Total Incidents
Building fires 14 45.2%
Power line down 5 16.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 4 12.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 3 9.7%
Natural vegetation fire, other 1 3.2%
All other categories 4 12.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 4
Mar 5
Apr 5
May 5
Jun 1
Jul 9
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Lumberport

114 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $35K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 14 —
2022 29 +107.1%
2023 19 -34.5%
2024 21 +10.5%
2025 31 +47.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires Lumberport departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
5
Cause undetermined
30%
3
Intentional / arson
10%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
10%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Lumberport?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 36 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 19.4%
2 Undetermined 6 16.7%
3 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 11.1%
4 Vehicle area, other 3 8.3%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 8.3%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 5.6%
7 Outside area, other 2 5.6%
8 Egress/exit, other 1 2.8%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 2.8%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 1 2.8%
11 All other areas 6 16.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Lumberport mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 21 58.3%
2 Incendiary device 4 11.1%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 5.6%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 5.6%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 5.6%
6 Arcing 1 2.8%
7 Cigarette 1 2.8%
8 Match 1 2.8%
9 Candle 1 2.8%
10 Lightning 1 2.8%
05 How Lumberport compares

Lumberport vs West Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Lumberport sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

39.59
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lumberport
39.59
WV avg
22.96
US avg
7.48
17.88
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lumberport
17.88
WV avg
4.89
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lumberport
0
WV avg
41.5
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Lumberport

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,545 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Smoking 394 42.6 mi
2009 Railroad operations and maintenance 150 43.2 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 147 29.5 mi
2009 Railroad operations and maintenance 125 43.7 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 121 35.7 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 120 25.6 mi
2002 Recreation and ceremony 117 48.6 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 109 43.4 mi
2001 Smoking 102 11.6 mi
2010 Natural 100 38.1 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 100 40.7 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 98 49.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Lumberport do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 26386 110
2 26341 1
3 26366 1
4 26422 1
5 26448 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Lumberport

Six West Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Lumberport. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Lumberport?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Lumberport.

LUMBERPORT VFD
315 Main ST
FDID 17104Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.