Home› Texas› Mabank
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mabank, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Mabank responded to 252 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $105K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2022 Kaufman County 3,892 residents 1 reporting departments 1,228 5-yr
Total incidents
252
+13.0% vs 2024
Building fires
33
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$366K
$326K structure · $40K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 6
0 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 4 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 68% of all calls.

252
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 52 20.6%
Grass fire 36 14.3%
Power line down 35 13.9%
Building fires 33 13.1%
Authorized controlled burning 16 6.3%
All other categories 80 31.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 19
Feb 25
Mar 45
Apr 33
May 26
Jun 9
Jul 21
Aug 4
Sep 18
Oct 19
Nov 18
Dec 15
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mabank

1,228 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.7M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 223 —
2022 292 +30.9%
2023 238 -18.5%
2024 223 -6.3%
2025 252 +13.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 33 building fires Mabank departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
29%
23
Cause undetermined
28%
22
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
40%
32
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mabank?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 186 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 129 69.4%
2 Outside area, other 12 6.5%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 8 4.3%
4 Vehicle area, other 6 3.2%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 3.2%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 2.7%
7 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 4 2.2%
8 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 3 1.6%
9 Other 2 1.1%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 1.1%
11 All other areas 9 4.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mabank mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 159 85.5%
2 Heat source: other 5 2.7%
3 Arcing 5 2.7%
4 Flying brand, ember, spark 4 2.2%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 1.6%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 1.1%
7 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 1.1%
8 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 2 1.1%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 0.5%
10 Hot ember or ash 1 0.5%
11 All other sources 2 1.1%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $326K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mabank departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $104,673 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $97,343 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
3 $39,973 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
4 $35,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $32,635 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $16,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
05 How Mabank compares

Mabank vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mabank sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

64.75
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mabank
64.75
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
8.48
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mabank
8.48
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mabank
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Mabank

8 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 4
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 3 FF 5
Gender
M 7 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
0
2
5
3
0
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mabank

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 25,377 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 31.2 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 3,700 44.8 mi
2011 Railroad operations and maintenance 2,350 29.5 mi
2011 Natural 2,314 46.8 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 1,280 38.1 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 1,000 15.7 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 1,000 43.7 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 700 47.0 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 607 42.3 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 600 48.3 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 30.9 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 500 38.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mabank do fires concentrate?

Top 9 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 75156 1,028
2 75147 187
3 75124 3
4 75148 3
5 75143 2
6 75157 1
7 75472 1
8 75751 1
9 75752 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mabank

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Mabank. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Mabank?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Mabank.

Mabank Fire Department
111 E Mason ST
FDID NT406
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.