Home› Iowa› Malvern
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Malvern, Iowa

In 2025, fire departments serving Malvern responded to 37 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2024 Mills County 1,264 residents 0 reporting departments 192 5-yr
Total incidents
37
-26.0% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$311K
$180K structure · $131K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Chemical hazard (no spill or leak) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 76% of all calls.

37
Total Incidents
Chemical hazard (no spill or leak) 10 27.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 18.9%
Grass fire 5 13.5%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 4 10.8%
Building fires 2 5.4%
All other categories 9 24.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 5
Mar 9
Apr 2
May 2
Jun 1
Jul 0
Aug 4
Sep 8
Oct 4
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Malvern

192 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $345K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 27 —
2022 37 +37.0%
2023 41 +10.8%
2024 50 +22.0%
2025 37 -26.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Malvern departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
40%
2
Cause undetermined
40%
2
Intentional / arson
20%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Malvern?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 25 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Other 4 16.0%
2 Undetermined 4 16.0%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 12.0%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 2 8.0%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 8.0%
6 Outside area, other 2 8.0%
7 Function area, other 1 4.0%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 4.0%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 4.0%
10 Maintenance shop or area, paint shop or area 1 4.0%
11 All other areas 4 16.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Malvern mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 8 32.0%
2 Heat source: other 5 20.0%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 8.0%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 8.0%
5 Hot ember or ash 2 8.0%
6 Backfire from internal combustion engine 2 8.0%
7 Arcing 1 4.0%
8 Heat from undetermined smoking material 1 4.0%
9 Match 1 4.0%
10 Multiple heat sources including multiple ignitions 1 4.0%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $180K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Malvern departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $30,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Malvern compares

Malvern vs Iowa vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Malvern sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

29.27
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Malvern
29.27
IA avg
9.41
US avg
7.48
1.58
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Malvern
1.58
IA avg
1.15
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Malvern
0
IA avg
7.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Malvern

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 11,482 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,000 23.9 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 2,000 45.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,200 44.4 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 14.9 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 443 34.0 mi
2018 Natural 300 22.6 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 260 36.8 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 250 39.1 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 200 4.8 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 30.1 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 200 21.4 mi
2017 Equipment and vehicle use 200 12.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Malvern do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 51551 192
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Malvern

Six Iowa cities with population within ±25% of Malvern. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.