Home› Arkansas› Mammoth Spring
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mammoth Spring, Arkansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Mammoth Spring responded to 20 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2023 Fulton County 1,037 residents 2 reporting departments 121 5-yr
Total incidents
20
-37.5% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$100K
$85K structure · $15K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 85% of all calls.

20
Total Incidents
Building fires 6 30.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 25.0%
Grass fire 3 15.0%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 2 10.0%
Fires in structures other than in a building 1 5.0%
All other categories 3 15.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 7
Mar 8
Apr 0
May 3
Jun 0
Jul 1
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mammoth Spring

121 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.3M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 16 —
2022 17 +6.2%
2023 36 +111.8%
2024 32 -11.1%
2025 20 -37.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Mammoth Spring departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
89%
8
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
11%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mammoth Spring?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 63 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 19 30.2%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 15 23.8%
3 Outside area, other 4 6.3%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 6.3%
5 Vehicle area, other 3 4.8%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 4.8%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 3.2%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 3.2%
9 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 2 3.2%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 1 1.6%
11 All other areas 8 12.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mammoth Spring mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 28 44.4%
2 Hot ember or ash 12 19.0%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 7.9%
4 Cigarette 4 6.3%
5 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 4.8%
6 Arcing 2 3.2%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 3.2%
8 Match 2 3.2%
9 Heat source: other 1 1.6%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 1.6%
11 All other sources 3 4.8%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $85K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mammoth Spring departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $2,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $2,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Mammoth Spring compares

Mammoth Spring vs Arkansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mammoth Spring sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

19.29
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mammoth Spring
19.29
AR avg
11.9
US avg
7.48
5.79
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mammoth Spring
5.79
AR avg
1.61
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mammoth Spring
0
AR avg
16.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mammoth Spring

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 22,087 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Arson/incendiarism 3,521 32.8 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 1,460 36.9 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 1,365 40.8 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 1,200 34.1 mi
2012 Natural 1,126 39.5 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 956 47.4 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 928 37.0 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 911 40.7 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 800 37.7 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 800 37.6 mi
1997 Arson/incendiarism 780 26.8 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 740 49.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mammoth Spring do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 72554 119
2 72520 1
3 72542 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mammoth Spring

Six Arkansas cities with population within ±25% of Mammoth Spring. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Mammoth Spring?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Mammoth Spring.

MAMMOTH SPRING
P O Box 541
FDID 25000Volunteer
WIRTH
2082 Ark Hwy 175
FDID 68012Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.