Home› Iowa› Manchester
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Manchester, Iowa

In 2025, fire departments serving Manchester responded to 52 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $33K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Delaware County 5,112 residents 0 reporting departments 188 5-yr
Total incidents
52
+48.6% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$61K
$61K structure · $400 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 65% of all calls.

52
Total Incidents
Grass fire 21 40.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 4 7.7%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 4 7.7%
Passenger vehicle fire 3 5.8%
Building fires 2 3.8%
All other categories 18 34.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 8
Feb 3
Mar 20
Apr 8
May 0
Jun 1
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 2
Oct 7
Nov 2
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Manchester

188 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $727K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 23 —
2022 46 +100.0%
2023 32 -30.4%
2024 35 +9.4%
2025 52 +48.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Manchester departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
36%
4
Cause undetermined
27%
3
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
27%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
10%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Manchester?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 44 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 12 27.3%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 11 25.0%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 9.1%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 6.8%
5 Vehicle area, other 3 6.8%
6 Fuel tank, fuel line 2 4.5%
7 Other 1 2.3%
8 Egress/exit, other 1 2.3%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 2.3%
10 Enclosure, pressurized air 1 2.3%
11 All other areas 5 11.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Manchester mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 22 50.0%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 11.4%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 11.4%
4 Heat, spark from friction 2 4.5%
5 Hot ember or ash 2 4.5%
6 Heat source: other 1 2.3%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.3%
8 Arcing 1 2.3%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 2.3%
10 Cigarette 1 2.3%
11 All other sources 3 6.8%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $61K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Manchester departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $33,000 Cultivated grain or crop fire Significant Investigated
2 $25,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $200 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Manchester compares

Manchester vs Iowa vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Manchester sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.17
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Manchester
10.17
IA avg
9.41
US avg
7.48
0.39
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Manchester
0.39
IA avg
1.15
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Manchester
0
IA avg
7.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Manchester

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,435 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 48.9 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 200 34.5 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 165 27.1 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 160 48.6 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 160 40.8 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 46.3 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 140 37.9 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 120 45.3 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 120 29.4 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 46.6 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 80 46.6 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 80 45.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Manchester do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 52057 188
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Manchester

Six Iowa cities with population within ±25% of Manchester. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.