Home› Kansas› Manhattan
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Manhattan, Kansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Manhattan responded to 372 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2021 Riley County 54,287 residents 3 reporting departments 2,222 5-yr
Total incidents
372
-21.2% vs 2024
Building fires
34
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$2.5M
$1.2M structure · $1.3M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 48% of all calls.

372
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 43 11.6%
Aircraft standby 43 11.6%
Building fires 34 9.1%
Grass fire 31 8.3%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 28 7.5%
All other categories 193 51.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 36
Feb 34
Mar 71
Apr 52
May 23
Jun 21
Jul 40
Aug 30
Sep 34
Oct 30
Nov 0
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Manhattan

2,222 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $8.2M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 508 —
2022 489 -3.7%
2023 381 -22.1%
2024 472 +23.9%
2025 372 -21.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 34 building fires Manhattan departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
47%
57
Cause undetermined
20%
24
Intentional / arson
13%
16
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
14
Under investigation
4%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
5
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Manhattan?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 781 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 124 15.9%
2 Outside area, other 119 15.2%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 83 10.6%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 77 9.9%
5 Undetermined 49 6.3%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 48 6.1%
7 Wildland, woods 46 5.9%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 26 3.3%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 18 2.3%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 17 2.2%
11 All other areas 174 22.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Manhattan mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 278 35.6%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 88 11.3%
3 Hot ember or ash 68 8.7%
4 Arcing 49 6.3%
5 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 29 3.7%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 27 3.5%
7 Cigarette 26 3.3%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 25 3.2%
9 Fireworks 20 2.6%
10 Cigarette lighter 20 2.6%
11 All other sources 151 19.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $930K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Manhattan departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 79% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $70,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Manhattan compares

Manhattan vs Kansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Manhattan sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.85
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Manhattan
6.85
KS avg
9.65
US avg
7.48
0.63
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Manhattan
0.63
KS avg
0.98
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Manhattan
0
KS avg
8.5
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Manhattan

19 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 5
30-39 5
40-49 2
50-59 1
60-69 1
70-79 2
80+ 3
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 12 FF 7
Gender
M 12 F 7 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
8
1
2
2
2
3
4
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Manhattan

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 107,839 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,000 33.9 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,000 24.8 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,000 25.5 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,000 17.5 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,500 9.6 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,289 9.6 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,278 12.6 mi
1994 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,000 34.6 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,000 14.3 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,800 10.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,000 21.0 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,500 14.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Manhattan do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 66502 1,589
2 66503 592
3 66506 41
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Manhattan

Six Kansas cities with population within ±25% of Manhattan. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Manhattan?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Manhattan.

Riley County Fire District1
115 N 4th ST
FDID RL3042 paid · 200 volunteer
Blue Township Fire Department
POTTAWATOMIE
FDID PT409Volunteer
Kansas Forest Service
2610 Claflin RD
FDID KFS01
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.