Home› Kansas› Mankato
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mankato, Kansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Mankato responded to 12 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $125K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 Jewell County 824 residents 1 reporting departments 59 5-yr
Total incidents
12
-20.0% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$198K
$173K structure · $26K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

12
Total Incidents
Building fires 2 16.7%
Cooking fire, confined to container 2 16.7%
Fuel burner/boiler malfunction, fire confined 1 8.3%
Passenger vehicle fire 1 8.3%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 1 8.3%
All other categories 5 41.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 3
Mar 1
Apr 1
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 1
Aug 0
Sep 2
Oct 1
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mankato

59 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $377K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 4 —
2022 10 —
2023 18 +80.0%
2024 15 -16.7%
2025 12 -20.0%

* Well below Mankato's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Mankato departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
100%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mankato?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 2 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 1 50.0%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 1 50.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mankato mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat source: other 1 50.0%
2 Undetermined 1 50.0%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $173K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mankato departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $125,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $35,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $1,200 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
5 $600 Outside storage fire Significant Investigated
6 $500 Fuel burner/boiler malfunction, fire confined Significant Investigated
7 $500 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How Mankato compares

Mankato vs Kansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mankato sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

14.56
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mankato
14.56
KS avg
9.65
US avg
7.48
2.43
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mankato
2.43
KS avg
0.98
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mankato
0
KS avg
8.5
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mankato

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 12,662 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 43.8 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 1,500 33.3 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 1,500 33.6 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,100 29.7 mi
2020 Smoking 660 26.6 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 640 40.8 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 550 46.0 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 21.2 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 450 35.4 mi
2017 Smoking 300 41.3 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 300 41.1 mi
2020 Smoking 300 17.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mankato do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 66956 58
2 66936 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mankato

Six Kansas cities with population within ±25% of Mankato. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Mankato?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Mankato.

Mankato
202 E Jefferson ST
FDID JW305Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.