Home› South Carolina› Manning
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Manning, South Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving Manning responded to 231 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2021 Clarendon County 3,862 residents 0 reporting departments 1,208 5-yr
Total incidents
231
+4.5% vs 2024
Building fires
20
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$1.6M
$1.0M structure · $598K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Forest, woods or wildland fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 52% of all calls.

231
Total Incidents
Forest, woods or wildland fire 28 12.1%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 28 12.1%
Grass fire 22 9.5%
Passenger vehicle fire 21 9.1%
Building fires 20 8.7%
All other categories 112 48.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 36
Feb 35
Mar 42
Apr 21
May 15
Jun 7
Jul 13
Aug 10
Sep 19
Oct 8
Nov 25
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Manning

1,208 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $4.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 284 —
2022 279 -1.8%
2023 193 -30.8%
2024 221 +14.5%
2025 231 +4.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 20 building fires Manning departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
45%
67
Cause undetermined
32%
48
Intentional / arson
8%
12
Equipment / heat source failure
1%
2
Under investigation
2%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
12%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Manning?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 758 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 409 54.0%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 60 7.9%
3 Outside area, other 54 7.1%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 44 5.8%
5 Wildland, woods 37 4.9%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 20 2.6%
7 Other 14 1.8%
8 Wall surface: exterior 14 1.8%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 11 1.5%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 9 1.2%
11 All other areas 86 11.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Manning mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 555 73.2%
2 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 37 4.9%
3 Cigarette lighter 21 2.8%
4 Hot ember or ash 19 2.5%
5 Heat spread from another fire, other 17 2.2%
6 Heat source: other 16 2.1%
7 Arcing 16 2.1%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 13 1.7%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 1.1%
10 Flying brand, ember, spark 7 0.9%
11 All other sources 49 6.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $685K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Manning departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 68% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $150,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
3 $80,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
4 $60,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
5 $60,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $45,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
8 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Manning compares

Manning vs South Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Manning sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

59.81
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Manning
59.81
SC avg
18.55
US avg
7.48
5.18
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Manning
5.18
SC avg
2.67
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Manning
0
SC avg
23.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Manning

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 26,265 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,684 15.7 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,484 41.8 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 1,922 31.2 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 1,834 42.6 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 1,695 33.3 mi
2002 Recreation and ceremony 1,600 25.2 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 1,247 43.6 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 1,200 9.4 mi
2017 Recreation and ceremony 1,115 39.8 mi
2007 Debris and open burning 985 37.8 mi
1994 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 862 20.4 mi
2002 Debris and open burning 856 49.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Manning do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 29102 1,201
2 29148 5
3 29001 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Manning

Six South Carolina cities with population within ±25% of Manning. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.