Home› New York› Manorville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Manorville, New York

In 2025, fire departments serving Manorville responded to 55 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A+ Peak yr 2025 Suffolk County 12,681 residents 1 reporting departments 223 5-yr
Total incidents
55
+3.8% vs 2024
Building fires
11
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

55
Total Incidents
Building fires 11 20.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 8 14.5%
Hazardous condition, other 7 12.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 6 10.9%
Cooking fire, confined to container 2 3.6%
All other categories 21 38.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 2
Mar 11
Apr 2
May 7
Jun 4
Jul 3
Aug 1
Sep 3
Oct 1
Nov 5
Dec 9
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Manorville

223 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 29 —
2022 40 +37.9%
2023 46 +15.0%
2024 53 +15.2%
2025 55 +3.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 11 building fires Manorville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
3
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
33%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
17%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Manorville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 11 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 3 27.3%
2 Other 2 18.2%
3 Function area, other 2 18.2%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 1 9.1%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 9.1%
6 Equipment or service area, other 1 9.1%
7 Heating room or area, water heater area 1 9.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Manorville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 5 45.5%
2 Chemical, natural heat source, other 2 18.2%
3 Heat source: other 1 9.1%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 9.1%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 9.1%
6 Arcing 1 9.1%
05 How Manorville compares

Manorville vs New York vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Manorville sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.34
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Manorville
4.34
NY avg
3.48
US avg
7.48
0.87
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Manorville
0.87
NY avg
0.2
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Manorville
0
NY avg
1
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Manorville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 9,302 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1995 Arson/incendiarism 5,050 7.4 mi
1995 Equipment and vehicle use 1,000 8.5 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 992 3.0 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 250 8.5 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 175 45.5 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 152 7.4 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 47.6 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 125 22.3 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 125 45.5 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 100 8.5 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 100 8.5 mi
1994 Recreation and ceremony 100 45.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Manorville do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 11949 191
2 11934 17
3 11950 7
4 11901 5
5 11792 1
6 11940 1
7 11973 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Manorville

Six New York cities with population within ±25% of Manorville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Manorville?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Manorville.

MANORVILLE FIRE DEPARTMENT
16 SILAS CARTER RD
FDID 52062
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.