Home› Texas› Manvel
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Manvel, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Manvel responded to 102 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2022 Brazoria County 11,265 residents 2 reporting departments 566 5-yr
Total incidents
102
+41.7% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.7M
$1.1M structure · $616K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

102
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 23 22.5%
Passenger vehicle fire 10 9.8%
Hazardous condition, other 10 9.8%
Building fires 9 8.8%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 5 4.9%
All other categories 45 44.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 4
Mar 12
Apr 4
May 9
Jun 7
Jul 14
Aug 15
Sep 13
Oct 10
Nov 13
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Manvel

566 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $3.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 120 —
2022 139 +15.8%
2023 133 -4.3%
2024 72 -45.9%
2025 102 +41.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Manvel departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
16
Cause undetermined
6%
2
Intentional / arson
3%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
28%
9
Under investigation
9%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Manvel?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 260 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 69 26.5%
2 Undetermined 28 10.8%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 26 10.0%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 24 9.2%
5 Other 17 6.5%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 15 5.8%
7 Vehicle area, other 10 3.8%
8 Wildland, woods 10 3.8%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 9 3.5%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 9 3.5%
11 All other areas 43 16.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Manvel mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 103 39.6%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 20 7.7%
3 Match 17 6.5%
4 Arcing 16 6.2%
5 Heat source: other 13 5.0%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 13 5.0%
7 Flame/torch used for lighting 13 5.0%
8 Hot ember or ash 12 4.6%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 11 4.2%
10 Cigarette lighter 6 2.3%
11 All other sources 36 13.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $975K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Manvel departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 92% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Special outside fire, other Major Investigated
2 $250,000 Outside equipment fire Major Investigated
3 $150,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $80,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $35,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Manvel compares

Manvel vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Manvel sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.05
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Manvel
9.05
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.8
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Manvel
0.8
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Manvel
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Manvel

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 50,878 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,426 33.0 mi
2002 Natural 4,028 23.7 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,888 48.6 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 3,741 41.8 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,982 41.9 mi
2008 Natural 2,682 46.4 mi
1997 Natural 2,550 26.1 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 2,500 48.8 mi
1993 Natural 2,200 46.1 mi
2008 Natural 1,765 46.5 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 1,757 33.4 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,622 25.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Manvel do fires concentrate?

Top 9 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 77578 549
2 77583 6
3 77587 3
4 77584 2
5 77586 2
6 77511 1
7 77581 1
8 77758 1
9 77785 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Manvel

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Manvel. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Manvel?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Manvel.

Wolfe Airpark VFD
1015 Wolfe Airpark
FDID BB327
Manvel VFD
PO Box 374
FDID BB421
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.