Home› Alabama› Maplesville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Maplesville, Alabama

In 2025, fire departments serving Maplesville responded to 68 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2025 Chilton County 812 residents 0 reporting departments 235 5-yr
Total incidents
68
+100.0% vs 2024
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$1.2M
$735K structure · $456K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 78% of all calls.

68
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 28 41.2%
Building fires 14 20.6%
Fire, other 5 7.4%
Grass fire 4 5.9%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 2 2.9%
All other categories 15 22.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 8
Feb 4
Mar 22
Apr 3
May 4
Jun 1
Jul 8
Aug 0
Sep 4
Oct 7
Nov 4
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Maplesville

235 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $880K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 26 —
2022 51 —
2023 56 +9.8%
2024 34 -39.3%
2025 68 +100.0%

* Well below Maplesville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires Maplesville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
36%
14
Cause undetermined
18%
7
Intentional / arson
28%
11
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
1
Under investigation
5%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
10%
4
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Maplesville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 119 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 40 33.6%
2 Undetermined 31 26.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 12 10.1%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 11 9.2%
5 Vehicle area, other 4 3.4%
6 Wildland, woods 4 3.4%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 2.5%
8 Interior stairway or ramp 2 1.7%
9 Egress/exit, other 2 1.7%
10 Other 1 0.8%
11 All other areas 9 7.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Maplesville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 68 57.1%
2 Arcing 12 10.1%
3 Hot ember or ash 10 8.4%
4 Match 8 6.7%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 2.5%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 2.5%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 2.5%
8 Lightning 3 2.5%
9 Flying brand, ember, spark 2 1.7%
10 Heat source: other 1 0.8%
11 All other sources 6 5.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $735K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Maplesville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Fire, other Major Investigated
2 $100,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
8 $100 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How Maplesville compares

Maplesville vs Alabama vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Maplesville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

83.74
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Maplesville
83.74
AL avg
9.37
US avg
7.48
17.24
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Maplesville
17.24
AL avg
1.28
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Maplesville
0
AL avg
11.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Maplesville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 20,293 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Debris and open burning 2,950 45.3 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,590 3.3 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,925 28.2 mi
2000 Natural 1,800 30.0 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,262 38.1 mi
2000 Natural 1,100 45.4 mi
2019 Arson/incendiarism 721 38.6 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 657 21.5 mi
2006 Natural 565 47.2 mi
1993 Arson/incendiarism 525 22.8 mi
2016 Equipment and vehicle use 502 28.9 mi
2007 Arson/incendiarism 475 13.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Maplesville do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 36750 235
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Maplesville

Six Alabama cities with population within ±25% of Maplesville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.