Home› Missouri› Marionville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Marionville, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Marionville responded to 32 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 Lawrence County 2,551 residents 2 reporting departments 148 5-yr
Total incidents
32
+10.3% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$400K
$265K structure · $135K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 69% of all calls.

32
Total Incidents
Building fires 6 18.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 15.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 5 15.6%
Grass fire 3 9.4%
Power line down 3 9.4%
All other categories 10 31.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 6
Mar 9
Apr 8
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 1
Nov 2
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Marionville

148 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $387K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 2 —
2022 41 —
2023 44 +7.3%
2024 29 -34.1%
2025 32 +10.3%

* Well below Marionville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Marionville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
3
Cause undetermined
14%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
29%
2
Under investigation
14%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Marionville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 31 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 6 19.4%
2 Other 4 12.9%
3 Outside area, other 4 12.9%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 9.7%
5 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 2 6.5%
6 Vehicle area, other 2 6.5%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 3.2%
8 Dining room, cafeteria bar area, beverage service 1 3.2%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 3.2%
10 Heating room or area, water heater area 1 3.2%
11 All other areas 6 19.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Marionville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 11 35.5%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 22.6%
3 Heat source: other 3 9.7%
4 Hot ember or ash 3 9.7%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 6.5%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 3.2%
7 Arcing 1 3.2%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 3.2%
9 Cigarette lighter 1 3.2%
10 Flying brand, ember, spark 1 3.2%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $265K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Marionville departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $4,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Marionville compares

Marionville vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Marionville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.54
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Marionville
12.54
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
2.35
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Marionville
2.35
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Marionville
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Marionville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 19,291 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,121 38.5 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,732 34.8 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,212 39.2 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 1,178 49.9 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,034 49.5 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 1,016 34.7 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 790 49.8 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 772 36.3 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 733 44.0 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 706 43.2 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 678 33.1 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 633 46.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Marionville do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 65705 144
2 65605 2
3 65708 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Marionville

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Marionville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Marionville?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Marionville.

Marionville Fire Rescue
PO Box 410
FDID 05504Volunteer
Marionville Rural Fire Department
104 W Washington ST
FDID 05505
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.