Home› Illinois› Marseilles
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Marseilles, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Marseilles responded to 101 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 LaSalle County 4,154 residents 0 reporting departments 407 5-yr
Total incidents
101
+42.3% vs 2024
Building fires
19
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$716K
$568K structure · $148K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 72% of all calls.

101
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 21 20.8%
Building fires 19 18.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 16 15.8%
Carbon monoxide incident 10 9.9%
Power line down 7 6.9%
All other categories 28 27.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 18
Feb 7
Mar 13
Apr 4
May 6
Jun 12
Jul 9
Aug 5
Sep 6
Oct 7
Nov 6
Dec 8
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Marseilles

407 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.6M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 71 —
2022 58 -18.3%
2023 106 +82.8%
2024 71 -33.0%
2025 101 +42.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 19 building fires Marseilles departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
77%
27
Cause undetermined
3%
1
Intentional / arson
3%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
4
Under investigation
3%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Marseilles?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 134 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 45 33.6%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 21 15.7%
3 Undetermined 20 14.9%
4 Wildland, woods 6 4.5%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 3.0%
6 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 3 2.2%
7 Exterior, exposed surface 3 2.2%
8 Outside area, other 3 2.2%
9 Multiple areas 3 2.2%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 2 1.5%
11 All other areas 24 17.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Marseilles mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 62 46.3%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 20 14.9%
3 Flying brand, ember, spark 12 9.0%
4 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 6 4.5%
5 Arcing 5 3.7%
6 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 5 3.7%
7 Hot ember or ash 4 3.0%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 2.2%
9 Heat from undetermined smoking material 2 1.5%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 1.5%
11 All other sources 13 9.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $565K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Marseilles departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $120,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $2,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $2,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Marseilles compares

Marseilles vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Marseilles sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

24.31
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Marseilles
24.31
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
4.57
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Marseilles
4.57
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Marseilles
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Marseilles

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,592 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Natural 600 21.6 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 26.8 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 210 16.1 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 200 27.3 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 22.7 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 110 21.8 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 23.4 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 75 39.9 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 70 24.4 mi
2016 Natural 67 26.5 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 60 35.1 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 26.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Marseilles do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 61341 403
2 61350 2
3 60541 1
4 61352 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Marseilles

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Marseilles. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.