Home› Iowa› Mason City
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mason City, Iowa

In 2025, fire departments serving Mason City responded to 272 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $600K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 Cerro Gordo County 27,271 residents 1 reporting departments 1,284 5-yr
Total incidents
272
+3.8% vs 2024
Building fires
40
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$2.7M
$1.4M structure · $1.3M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

272
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 78 28.7%
Building fires 40 14.7%
Authorized controlled burning 26 9.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 21 7.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 16 5.9%
All other categories 91 33.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 33
Feb 12
Mar 18
Apr 25
May 28
Jun 19
Jul 33
Aug 23
Sep 24
Oct 21
Nov 27
Dec 9
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mason City

1,284 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $4.7M cumulative property loss. 6 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 222 —
2022 243 +9.5%
2023 285 +17.3%
2024 262 -8.1%
2025 272 +3.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 40 building fires Mason City departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
52%
42
Cause undetermined
16%
13
Intentional / arson
6%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
8
Under investigation
7%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
9%
4
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mason City?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 367 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 49 13.4%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 40 10.9%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 24 6.5%
4 Undetermined 23 6.3%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 18 4.9%
6 Outside area, other 17 4.6%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 14 3.8%
8 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 14 3.8%
9 Wall surface: exterior 13 3.5%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 10 2.7%
11 All other areas 145 39.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mason City mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 96 26.2%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 53 14.4%
3 Hot ember or ash 39 10.6%
4 Arcing 35 9.5%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 20 5.4%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 13 3.5%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 12 3.3%
8 Cigarette lighter 12 3.3%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 10 2.7%
10 Cigarette 9 2.5%
11 All other sources 68 18.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.2M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mason City departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 81% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $600,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $175,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $58,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $48,140 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $40,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Mason City compares

Mason City vs Iowa vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mason City sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.97
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mason City
9.97
IA avg
9.41
US avg
7.48
1.47
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mason City
1.47
IA avg
1.15
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mason City
0
IA avg
7.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Mason City

23 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 2
10-19 3
20-29 4
30-39 1
40-49 3
50-59 5
60-69 4
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 17 FF 6
Gender
M 16 F 7 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
11
1
2
2
1
3
1
4
7
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mason City

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,087 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Debris and open burning 750 40.2 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 500 39.6 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 200 25.6 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 177 40.1 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 150 44.3 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 150 32.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 19.5 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 85 43.4 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 85 38.0 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 80 22.8 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 29.7 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 65 37.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mason City do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 50401 1,284
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mason City

Six Iowa cities with population within ±25% of Mason City. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Mason City?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Mason City.

MASON CITY FIRE DEPT
350 5th ST SW
FDID 1700347 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.