Home› Michigan› Mason
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mason, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Mason responded to 132 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 Ingham County 8,284 residents 1 reporting departments 742 5-yr
Total incidents
132
-17.5% vs 2024
Building fires
28
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$531K
$406K structure · $125K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 72% of all calls.

132
Total Incidents
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 34 25.8%
Building fires 28 21.2%
Power line down 12 9.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 11 8.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 10 7.6%
All other categories 37 28.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 4
Mar 27
Apr 6
May 17
Jun 15
Jul 15
Aug 8
Sep 12
Oct 11
Nov 8
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mason

742 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.7M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 136 —
2022 141 +3.7%
2023 173 +22.7%
2024 160 -7.5%
2025 132 -17.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 28 building fires Mason departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
95%
19
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
5%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mason?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 162 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 36 22.2%
2 Undetermined 17 10.5%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 15 9.3%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 13 8.0%
5 Vehicle area, other 12 7.4%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 12 7.4%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 5 3.1%
8 Storage area, other 5 3.1%
9 Function area, other 4 2.5%
10 Wall surface: exterior 4 2.5%
11 All other areas 39 24.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mason mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 62 38.3%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 22 13.6%
3 Arcing 20 12.3%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 18 11.1%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 4.3%
6 Heat source: other 5 3.1%
7 Heat spread from another fire, other 4 2.5%
8 Hot ember or ash 3 1.9%
9 Flying brand, ember, spark 3 1.9%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 1.2%
11 All other sources 16 9.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $404K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mason departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $4,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Mason compares

Mason vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mason sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.93
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mason
15.93
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
3.38
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mason
3.38
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mason
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Mason

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 1
40-49 1
50-59 0
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 0 FF 5
Gender
M 5 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
1
2
0
3
3
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mason

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,913 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Debris and open burning 191 44.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 143 19.1 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 142 8.9 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 119 41.0 mi
2018 Natural 105 33.6 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 100 25.4 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 98 33.6 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 96 21.1 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 80 18.7 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 70 11.8 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 61 39.8 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 60 19.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mason do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 48854 734
2 49251 2
3 49913 2
4 48827 1
5 48892 1
6 49930 1
7 49948 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mason

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Mason. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Mason?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Mason.

MASON FIRE DEPARTMENT
201 WEST ASH
FDID 033081 paid · 28 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.