Home› West Virginia› Mason
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mason, West Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Mason responded to 27 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2021 Mason County 818 residents 1 reporting departments 175 5-yr
Total incidents
27
-28.9% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$775K
$572K structure · $203K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

27
Total Incidents
Building fires 6 22.2%
Fire, other 4 14.8%
Power line down 4 14.8%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 3 11.1%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 2 7.4%
All other categories 8 29.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 4
Mar 2
Apr 1
May 0
Jun 2
Jul 3
Aug 3
Sep 1
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mason

175 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $1.5M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 39 —
2022 34 -12.8%
2023 37 +8.8%
2024 38 +2.7%
2025 27 -28.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Mason departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
7
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mason?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 31 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 6 19.4%
2 Structural area, other 3 9.7%
3 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 3 9.7%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 2 6.5%
5 Substructure area or space, crawl space 2 6.5%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 6.5%
7 Other 1 3.2%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 3.2%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 3.2%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 3.2%
11 All other areas 9 29.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mason mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat source: other 12 38.7%
2 Undetermined 10 32.3%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 9.7%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 6.5%
5 Hot ember or ash 2 6.5%
6 Cigarette lighter 2 6.5%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $572K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mason departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $182,128 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $182,128 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $7,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $400 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Mason compares

Mason vs West Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mason sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

33.01
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mason
33.01
WV avg
22.96
US avg
7.48
7.33
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mason
7.33
WV avg
4.89
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mason
0
WV avg
41.5
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mason

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,037 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 355 46.2 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 310 34.5 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 303 40.5 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 300 34.9 mi
2013 Arson/incendiarism 280 40.0 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 242 48.8 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 201 39.7 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 200 47.9 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 200 39.8 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 200 44.8 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 197 34.9 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 195 48.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mason do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 25260 172
2 22650 1
3 25265 1
4 25541 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mason

Six West Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Mason. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Mason?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Mason.

MASON VFD
1501 2nd ST
FDID 26102Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.