Home› New York› Massena
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Massena, New York

In 2025, fire departments serving Massena responded to 101 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $131K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 St. Lawrence County 12,421 residents 2 reporting departments 361 5-yr
Total incidents
101
+27.8% vs 2024
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$299K
$246K structure · $53K contents
Deaths & injuries
6 / 0
6 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

101
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 21 20.8%
Building fires 12 11.9%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 11 10.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 10 9.9%
Passenger vehicle fire 8 7.9%
All other categories 39 38.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 8
Mar 6
Apr 8
May 8
Jun 12
Jul 10
Aug 13
Sep 15
Oct 8
Nov 3
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Massena

361 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $759K cumulative property loss. 11 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 0 —
2022 91 —
2023 90 -1.1%
2024 79 -12.2%
2025 101 +27.8%

* Well below Massena's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires Massena departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
67%
14
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
10%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
2
Under investigation
14%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Massena?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 69 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 10 14.5%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 7 10.1%
3 Vehicle area, other 6 8.7%
4 Other 4 5.8%
5 Function area, other 4 5.8%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 5.8%
7 Undetermined 4 5.8%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 4.3%
9 Storage area, other 3 4.3%
10 Wall surface: exterior 3 4.3%
11 All other areas 21 30.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Massena mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 29 42.0%
2 Heat source: other 9 13.0%
3 Arcing 8 11.6%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 5.8%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 4.3%
6 Cigarette 3 4.3%
7 Heat, spark from friction 2 2.9%
8 Incendiary device 2 2.9%
9 Cigarette lighter 2 2.9%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 2 2.9%
11 All other sources 5 7.2%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $246K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Massena departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $131,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $89,900 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Massena compares

Massena vs New York vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Massena sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.13
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Massena
8.13
NY avg
3.48
US avg
7.48
0.97
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Massena
0.97
NY avg
0.2
US avg
0.85
483.1
Civilian fire deaths per million
Massena
483.1
NY avg
1
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Massena

12 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 2
10-19 1
20-29 0
30-39 3
40-49 3
50-59 1
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 12 FF 0
Gender
M 5 F 7 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
0
2
0
3
0
4
11
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Massena

Top 21 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 927 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1994 Smoking 255 7.7 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 190 43.1 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 76 22.0 mi
2005 Recreation and ceremony 49 33.9 mi
2007 Smoking 36 10.5 mi
1997 Arson/incendiarism 35 22.0 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 32 9.4 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 32 11.0 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30 44.4 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 29 43.3 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 25 39.5 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 21 38.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Massena do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 13662 359
2 13362 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Massena

Six New York cities with population within ±25% of Massena. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Massena?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Massena.

LOUISVILLE FIRE DEPARTMENT
PO BOX 22
FDID 45020
MASSENA VOL FIRE DEPARTMENT
PO BOX 6411
FDID 45023
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.