Home› Washington› Mattawa
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mattawa, Washington

In 2025, fire departments serving Mattawa responded to 55 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2022 Grant County 3,506 residents 1 reporting departments 228 5-yr
Total incidents
55
+14.6% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$584K
$331K structure · $253K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 76% of all calls.

55
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 17 30.9%
Authorized controlled burning 9 16.4%
Passenger vehicle fire 6 10.9%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 6 10.9%
Prescribed fire 4 7.3%
All other categories 13 23.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 0
Mar 8
Apr 5
May 7
Jun 8
Jul 6
Aug 3
Sep 5
Oct 6
Nov 3
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mattawa

228 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $3.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 15 —
2022 57 —
2023 53 -7.0%
2024 48 -9.4%
2025 55 +14.6%

* Well below Mattawa's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Mattawa departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
53%
9
Cause undetermined
18%
3
Intentional / arson
6%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
2
Under investigation
6%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mattawa?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 87 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 24 27.6%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 12 13.8%
3 Vehicle area, other 6 6.9%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 6.9%
5 Outside area, other 6 6.9%
6 Other 5 5.7%
7 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 4 4.6%
8 Storage area, other 3 3.4%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 2 2.3%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 2 2.3%
11 All other areas 17 19.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mattawa mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 35 40.2%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 8.0%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 7 8.0%
4 Chemical reaction 6 6.9%
5 Arcing 5 5.7%
6 Hot ember or ash 5 5.7%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 4.6%
8 Heat source: other 3 3.4%
9 Heat, spark from friction 3 3.4%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 2.3%
11 All other sources 10 11.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $329K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mattawa departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Cultivated grain or crop fire Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
3 $35,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
4 $34,888 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $25,000 Cultivated grain or crop fire Significant Investigated
7 $8,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $1,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Mattawa compares

Mattawa vs Washington vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mattawa sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.69
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mattawa
15.69
WA avg
8.31
US avg
7.48
0.57
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mattawa
0.57
WA avg
0.69
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mattawa
0
WA avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mattawa

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,139,328 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Equipment and vehicle use 171,915 14.3 mi
2000 Equipment and vehicle use 163,884 13.0 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80,053 40.1 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 74,800 43.1 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 72,641 14.1 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 71,209 23.3 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 57,520 9.5 mi
2009 Natural 48,902 17.8 mi
2012 Natural 43,874 46.7 mi
2019 Recreation and ceremony 41,748 13.5 mi
2017 Natural 37,266 43.2 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30,648 13.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mattawa do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 99349 218
2 99344 10
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mattawa

Six Washington cities with population within ±25% of Mattawa. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Mattawa?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Mattawa.

Grant8 Mattawa
510 GOVERNMENT WAY
FDID 13D08Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.