Home› Kentucky› Mayfield
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mayfield, Kentucky

In 2025, fire departments serving Mayfield responded to 106 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2022 Graves County 10,011 residents 0 reporting departments 515 5-yr
Total incidents
106
+35.9% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.8M
$1.7M structure · $141K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

106
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 18 17.0%
Hazardous condition, other 14 13.2%
Building fires 9 8.5%
Natural vegetation fire, other 8 7.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 8 7.5%
All other categories 49 46.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 5
Mar 12
Apr 12
May 6
Jun 11
Jul 6
Aug 6
Sep 14
Oct 11
Nov 9
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mayfield

515 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $3.3M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 102 —
2022 145 +42.2%
2023 84 -42.1%
2024 78 -7.1%
2025 106 +35.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Mayfield departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
13
Cause undetermined
31%
12
Intentional / arson
8%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
18%
7
Under investigation
10%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mayfield?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 161 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 35 21.7%
2 Other 15 9.3%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 14 8.7%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 14 8.7%
5 Outside area, other 14 8.7%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 9 5.6%
7 Vehicle area, other 6 3.7%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 5 3.1%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 3.1%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 2.5%
11 All other areas 40 24.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mayfield mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 88 54.7%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 6.8%
3 Hot ember or ash 9 5.6%
4 Heat source: other 7 4.3%
5 Arcing 7 4.3%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 7 4.3%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 6 3.7%
8 Cigarette lighter 5 3.1%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 4 2.5%
10 Heat spread from another fire, other 4 2.5%
11 All other sources 13 8.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.6M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mayfield departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $200,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $40,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $35,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Mayfield compares

Mayfield vs Kentucky vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mayfield sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.59
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mayfield
10.59
KY avg
10.83
US avg
7.48
0.9
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mayfield
0.9
KY avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
99.9
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mayfield
99.9
KY avg
13.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mayfield

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,692 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,300 33.0 mi
2006 Natural 1,024 36.4 mi
1999 Railroad operations and maintenance 500 13.8 mi
2007 Smoking 311 27.9 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 275 33.6 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 271 33.6 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 250 33.2 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 234 32.4 mi
2007 Railroad operations and maintenance 227 5.1 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 221 29.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 45.5 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 28.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mayfield do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 42066 508
2 42088 5
3 42001 1
4 42039 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mayfield

Six Kentucky cities with population within ±25% of Mayfield. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.