Home› New York› Mayville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mayville, New York

In 2025, fire departments serving Mayville responded to 10 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2024 Chautauqua County 1,355 residents 2 reporting departments 97 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Mayville's departments reported 10 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 19 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
10
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$735K
$425K structure · $310K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 100% of all calls.

10
Total Incidents
Building fires 5 50.0%
Cooking fire, confined to container 2 20.0%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 1 10.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 1 10.0%
Overheated motor 1 10.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 2
Mar 0
Apr 2
May 0
Jun 2
Jul 1
Aug 0
Sep 1
Oct 1
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mayville

97 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $783K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 5 —
2022 28 —
2023 21 -25.0%
2024 33 +57.1%
2025* 10 —

* Well below Mayville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Mayville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
1
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
50%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mayville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 16 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 3 18.8%
2 Ceiling & floor assembly, crawl space b/t stories 2 12.5%
3 Outside area, other 2 12.5%
4 Undetermined 2 12.5%
5 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 6.2%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 6.2%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 6.2%
8 Machinery room or area; elevator machinery room 1 6.2%
9 Structural area, other 1 6.2%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 1 6.2%
11 All other areas 1 6.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mayville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Arcing 3 18.8%
2 Undetermined 3 18.8%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 12.5%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 12.5%
5 Conducted heat from another fire 2 12.5%
6 Heat source: other 1 6.2%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 6.2%
8 Cigarette 1 6.2%
9 Candle 1 6.2%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $425K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mayville departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $175,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Mayville compares

Mayville vs New York vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mayville sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.38
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mayville
7.38
NY avg
3.48
US avg
7.48
3.69
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mayville
3.69
NY avg
0.2
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mayville
0
NY avg
1
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mayville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,830 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 780 34.8 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 92 21.4 mi
2010 Natural 85 37.5 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 72 10.9 mi
2012 Recreation and ceremony 64 36.8 mi
1992 Equipment and vehicle use 54 37.6 mi
2003 Recreation and ceremony 54 41.7 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 37.0 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 49 47.2 mi
2009 Equipment and vehicle use 49 46.4 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 49 41.7 mi
1993 Debris and open burning 45 0.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mayville do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 14757 97
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mayville

Six New York cities with population within ±25% of Mayville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Mayville?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Mayville.

ASHVILLE FIRE DEPARTMENT
6524 EIDEN RD
FDID 07001
HARTFIELD FIRE DEPARTMENT
7437 HANNUM RD
FDID 07022
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.