Home› Texas› McAllen
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in McAllen, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving McAllen responded to 745 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $499K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2021 Hidalgo County 142,722 residents 1 reporting departments 3,779 5-yr
Total incidents
745
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
25
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$6.0M
$3.9M structure · $2.1M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

745
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 115 15.4%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 105 14.1%
Power line down 69 9.3%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 62 8.3%
Passenger vehicle fire 55 7.4%
All other categories 339 45.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 80
Feb 81
Mar 60
Apr 61
May 71
Jun 61
Jul 44
Aug 80
Sep 51
Oct 63
Nov 60
Dec 33
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in McAllen

3,779 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $8.7M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 952 —
2022 910 -4.4%
2023 824 -9.5%
2024* 348 —
2025 745 —

* Well below McAllen's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 25 building fires McAllen departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
28%
66
Cause undetermined
41%
96
Intentional / arson
7%
17
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
13
Under investigation
14%
32
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
6
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in McAllen?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 1,090 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 324 29.7%
2 Outside area, other 190 17.4%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 133 12.2%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 84 7.7%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 47 4.3%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 31 2.8%
7 Other 23 2.1%
8 Vehicle area, other 21 1.9%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 17 1.6%
10 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 17 1.6%
11 All other areas 203 18.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the McAllen mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 750 68.8%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 65 6.0%
3 Heat source: other 46 4.2%
4 Arcing 43 3.9%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 30 2.8%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 27 2.5%
7 Hot ember or ash 21 1.9%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 14 1.3%
9 Cigarette lighter 14 1.3%
10 Cigarette 9 0.8%
11 All other sources 71 6.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.2M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by McAllen departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 56% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $499,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $298,000 Fire, other Major Investigated
4 $250,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Major Investigated
5 $200,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
6 $200,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $180,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $158,995 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How McAllen compares

McAllen vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. McAllen sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.22
Incidents per 1,000 residents
McAllen
5.22
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.18
Building fires per 1,000 residents
McAllen
0.18
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
McAllen
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in McAllen

12 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 0
30-39 1
40-49 1
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 11 FF 1
Gender
M 7 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
5
1
1
2
0
3
2
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of McAllen

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 73,698 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25,600 24.1 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,000 44.4 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,200 39.6 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,010 46.0 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,600 12.8 mi
2007 Debris and open burning 2,500 32.8 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 2,500 48.6 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 2,300 41.9 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 2,200 40.6 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 32.1 mi
2008 Arson/incendiarism 1,900 46.5 mi
2008 Arson/incendiarism 1,600 27.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in McAllen do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 78501 1,877
2 78504 989
3 78503 641
4 78573 147
5 78541 32
6 78502 25
7 78505 13
8 78539 10
9 78577 8
10 78572 7
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to McAllen

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of McAllen. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in McAllen?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in McAllen.

McAllen FD
201 N 21st ST
FDID KN608
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.