Home› Michigan› McBain
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in McBain, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving McBain responded to 39 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $175K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2025 Missaukee County 747 residents 1 reporting departments 146 5-yr
Total incidents
39
+39.3% vs 2024
Building fires
16
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$666K
$415K structure · $251K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 85% of all calls.

39
Total Incidents
Building fires 16 41.0%
Power line down 11 28.2%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 4 10.3%
Fires in structures other than in a building 1 2.6%
Passenger vehicle fire 1 2.6%
All other categories 6 15.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 3
Mar 4
Apr 2
May 4
Jun 7
Jul 7
Aug 1
Sep 2
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in McBain

146 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $415K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 33 —
2022 30 -9.1%
2023* 16 —
2024 28 —
2025 39 +39.3%

* Well below McBain's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 16 building fires McBain departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
6
Cause undetermined
29%
4
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
2
Under investigation
14%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in McBain?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 60 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 13 21.7%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 15.0%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 10.0%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 6.7%
5 Conveyor 4 6.7%
6 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 3 5.0%
7 Outside area, other 3 5.0%
8 Other 2 3.3%
9 Equipment or service area, other 2 3.3%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 1 1.7%
11 All other areas 13 21.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the McBain mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 37 61.7%
2 Arcing 5 8.3%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 6.7%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 6.7%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 3.3%
6 Flying brand, ember, spark 2 3.3%
7 Heat source: other 1 1.7%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 1.7%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 1.7%
10 Cigarette lighter 1 1.7%
11 All other sources 2 3.3%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $415K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by McBain departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $175,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How McBain compares

McBain vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. McBain sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

52.21
Incidents per 1,000 residents
McBain
52.21
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
21.42
Building fires per 1,000 residents
McBain
21.42
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
McBain
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of McBain

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 21,347 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Debris and open burning 8,586 48.7 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 1,557 29.0 mi
2008 Railroad operations and maintenance 1,345 39.4 mi
1998 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,238 47.2 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 1,040 35.0 mi
1994 Recreation and ceremony 910 41.6 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 844 48.4 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 817 41.0 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 778 49.1 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 764 32.0 mi
1996 Natural 628 46.7 mi
2004 Power generation/transmission/distribution 448 49.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in McBain do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 49657 145
2 49601 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to McBain

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of McBain. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in McBain?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in McBain.

MCBAIN COMM FIRE DEPT
110 W EUCLID ST
FDID 05703
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.