Home› Ohio› McClure
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in McClure, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving McClure responded to 11 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $15K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2021 Henry County 819 residents 0 reporting departments 54 5-yr
Total incidents
11
+37.5% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$46K
$26K structure · $20K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 1
1 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 91% of all calls.

11
Total Incidents
Building fires 4 36.4%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 2 18.2%
Carbon monoxide incident 2 18.2%
Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 1 9.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 1 9.1%
All other categories 1 9.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Nov peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 1
Mar 1
Apr 1
May 2
Jun 0
Jul 1
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 4
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in McClure

54 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $94K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 14 —
2022 10 -28.6%
2023 11 +10.0%
2024 8 -27.3%
2025 11 +37.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires McClure departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
57%
4
Cause undetermined
29%
2
Intentional / arson
14%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in McClure?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 30 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 33.3%
2 Undetermined 4 13.3%
3 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 6.7%
4 Wall surface: exterior 2 6.7%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 6.7%
6 Dining room, cafeteria bar area, beverage service 1 3.3%
7 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 3.3%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 3.3%
9 Storage area, other 1 3.3%
10 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 1 3.3%
11 All other areas 5 16.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the McClure mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 9 30.0%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 10.0%
3 Heat source: other 2 6.7%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 6.7%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 6.7%
6 Cigarette lighter 2 6.7%
7 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 6.7%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 3.3%
9 Arcing 1 3.3%
10 Heat, spark from friction 1 3.3%
11 All other sources 5 16.7%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $26K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by McClure departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $1,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How McClure compares

McClure vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. McClure sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

13.43
Incidents per 1,000 residents
McClure
13.43
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
4.88
Building fires per 1,000 residents
McClure
4.88
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
1221
Civilian fire deaths per million
McClure
1221
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of McClure

Top 19 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 428 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 80 46.1 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 69 35.3 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 58 14.1 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 40 35.6 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 22 19.3 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 16 22.7 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 15 47.2 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 15 45.2 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12 33.6 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 11 12.4 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 10 35.6 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 10 35.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in McClure do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 43534 53
2 43535 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to McClure

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of McClure. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.