Home› Arkansas› McGehee
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in McGehee, Arkansas

In 2025, fire departments serving McGehee responded to 48 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 Desha County 3,812 residents 1 reporting departments 242 5-yr
Total incidents
48
+20.0% vs 2024
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$288K
$231K structure · $57K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 65% of all calls.

48
Total Incidents
Building fires 12 25.0%
Grass fire 7 14.6%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 6 12.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 4 8.3%
Fire, other 2 4.2%
All other categories 17 35.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 3
Mar 3
Apr 4
May 5
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 11
Sep 5
Oct 4
Nov 4
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in McGehee

242 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $2.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 45 —
2022 47 +4.4%
2023 62 +31.9%
2024 40 -35.5%
2025 48 +20.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires McGehee departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
8
Cause undetermined
4%
1
Intentional / arson
33%
8
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
3
Under investigation
12%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in McGehee?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 139 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 46 33.1%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 11 7.9%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 11 7.9%
4 Other 8 5.8%
5 Outside area, other 7 5.0%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 6 4.3%
7 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 6 4.3%
8 Function area, other 4 2.9%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 2.9%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 2.2%
11 All other areas 33 23.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the McGehee mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 63 45.3%
2 Hot ember or ash 11 7.9%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 9 6.5%
4 Arcing 8 5.8%
5 Heat source: other 7 5.0%
6 Cigarette lighter 6 4.3%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 3.6%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 3.6%
9 Radiated heat from another fire 5 3.6%
10 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 2.9%
11 All other sources 16 11.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $215K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by McGehee departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 93% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How McGehee compares

McGehee vs Arkansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. McGehee sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.59
Incidents per 1,000 residents
McGehee
12.59
AR avg
11.9
US avg
7.48
3.15
Building fires per 1,000 residents
McGehee
3.15
AR avg
1.61
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
McGehee
0
AR avg
16.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of McGehee

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 13,634 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Arson/incendiarism 3,669 39.7 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,509 43.5 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,414 29.4 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 1,013 19.2 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 755 33.9 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 606 14.0 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 495 28.3 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 468 14.0 mi
2011 Natural 300 43.2 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 300 26.8 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 295 40.2 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 279 47.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in McGehee do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 71654 238
2 71666 2
3 71564 1
4 71638 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to McGehee

Six Arkansas cities with population within ±25% of McGehee. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in McGehee?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in McGehee.

McGehee
901 HOLLY STREET
FDID 213006 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.