Home› Texas› McKinney
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in McKinney, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving McKinney responded to 793 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Collin County 196,160 residents 2 reporting departments 2,324 5-yr
Total incidents
793
+26.5% vs 2024
Building fires
39
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$6.4M
$5.4M structure · $1.0M contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 12
1 civilian deaths · 3 civ injuries · 9 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

793
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 189 23.8%
Power line down 82 10.3%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 79 10.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 54 6.8%
Building fires 39 4.9%
All other categories 350 44.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 93
Feb 65
Mar 124
Apr 56
May 84
Jun 56
Jul 65
Aug 70
Sep 62
Oct 54
Nov 64
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in McKinney

2,324 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $12.9M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 1 —
2022 464 —
2023 439 -5.4%
2024 627 +42.8%
2025 793 +26.5%

* Well below McKinney's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 39 building fires McKinney departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
51%
79
Cause undetermined
15%
24
Intentional / arson
6%
9
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
12
Under investigation
15%
24
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
6
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in McKinney?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 333 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 83 24.9%
2 Undetermined 33 9.9%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 24 7.2%
4 Outside area, other 22 6.6%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 18 5.4%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 17 5.1%
7 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 12 3.6%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 11 3.3%
9 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 11 3.3%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 10 3.0%
11 All other areas 92 27.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the McKinney mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 162 48.6%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 30 9.0%
3 Arcing 22 6.6%
4 Hot ember or ash 20 6.0%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 14 4.2%
6 Lightning 12 3.6%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 2.1%
8 Cigarette 7 2.1%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 7 2.1%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 1.8%
11 All other sources 46 13.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $3.8M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by McKinney departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 70% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $790,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $494,609 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $442,600 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
6 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
7 $200,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How McKinney compares

McKinney vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. McKinney sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.04
Incidents per 1,000 residents
McKinney
4.04
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.2
Building fires per 1,000 residents
McKinney
0.2
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
5.1
Civilian fire deaths per million
McKinney
5.1
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in McKinney

18 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 5
40-49 3
50-59 2
60-69 1
70-79 2
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 7 FF 11
Gender
M 16 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
3
2
9
3
3
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of McKinney

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 38,475 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Arson/incendiarism 10,000 48.9 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 46.4 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,600 42.0 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 46.2 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 42.8 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 1,700 32.9 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 41.2 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 1,000 42.7 mi
2005 Misuse of fire by a minor 960 16.2 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 775 42.4 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 630 16.3 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 600 43.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in McKinney do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 75069 813
2 75071 623
3 75070 561
4 75072 319
5 75002 1
6 75009 1
7 75034 1
8 75035 1
9 75078 1
10 75407 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to McKinney

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of McKinney. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in McKinney?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in McKinney.

Lowry Crossing FD
1407 S Bridgefarmer RD
FDID CN317Volunteer
McKinney FD
2200 Taylorburk DR
FDID CN610
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.