Home› North Carolina› McLeansville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in McLeansville, North Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving McLeansville responded to 69 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $10K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2022 Guilford County 933 residents 1 reporting departments 254 5-yr
Total incidents
69
+115.6% vs 2024
Building fires
11
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$33K
$33K structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

69
Total Incidents
Building fires 11 15.9%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 9 13.0%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 8 11.6%
Passenger vehicle fire 6 8.7%
Outside rubbish fire, other 6 8.7%
All other categories 29 42.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 20
Feb 5
Mar 22
Apr 7
May 3
Jun 9
Jul 1
Aug 2
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in McLeansville

254 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $608K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 63 —
2022 74 +17.5%
2023* 16 —
2024 32 —
2025 69 +115.6%

* Well below McLeansville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 11 building fires McLeansville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
29%
5
Cause undetermined
18%
3
Intentional / arson
12%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
35%
6
Under investigation
6%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in McLeansville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 50 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 14 28.0%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 14.0%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 5 10.0%
4 Outside area, other 4 8.0%
5 Wildland, woods 4 8.0%
6 Arena, assembly area w/ fixed seats - 100+ persons 2 4.0%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 4.0%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 4.0%
9 Shipping/receiving area; loading area, dock or bay 2 4.0%
10 Other 1 2.0%
11 All other areas 7 14.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the McLeansville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 17 34.0%
2 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 14.0%
3 Arcing 6 12.0%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 10.0%
5 Heat source: other 2 4.0%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 4.0%
7 Hot ember or ash 2 4.0%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 4.0%
9 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 2.0%
10 Heat, spark from friction 1 2.0%
11 All other sources 5 10.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $33K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by McLeansville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $7,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $4,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $2,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $2,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
8 $75 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How McLeansville compares

McLeansville vs North Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. McLeansville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

73.95
Incidents per 1,000 residents
McLeansville
73.95
NC avg
9.36
US avg
7.48
11.79
Building fires per 1,000 residents
McLeansville
11.79
NC avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
McLeansville
0
NC avg
8.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of McLeansville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,577 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Debris and open burning 675 48.9 mi
1995 Equipment and vehicle use 500 32.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 363 42.7 mi
2005 Natural 350 49.6 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 330 47.8 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 289 24.6 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 214 39.2 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 180 48.9 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 161 18.8 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 46.4 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 137 44.6 mi
1996 Misuse of fire by a minor 115 42.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in McLeansville do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 27301 254
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to McLeansville

Six North Carolina cities with population within ±25% of McLeansville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in McLeansville?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in McLeansville.

Station 47
5326 Frieden Church RD
FDID 041149 paid · 48 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.