Home› Illinois› Mendon
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mendon, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Mendon responded to 20 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $30K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Adams County 1,131 residents 0 reporting departments 76 5-yr
Total incidents
20
+42.9% vs 2024
Building fires
0
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$61K
$61K structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 85% of all calls.

20
Total Incidents
Grass fire 7 35.0%
Fire, other 3 15.0%
Power line down 3 15.0%
Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other 2 10.0%
Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 2 10.0%
All other categories 3 15.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 2
Mar 4
Apr 4
May 0
Jun 1
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 4
Oct 2
Nov 0
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mendon

76 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $421K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 16 —
2022* 8 —
2023 18 —
2024 14 -22.2%
2025 20 +42.9%

* Well below Mendon's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 0 building fires Mendon departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
3
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mendon?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 19 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 31.6%
2 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 15.8%
3 Vehicle area, other 2 10.5%
4 Outside area, other 2 10.5%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 1 5.3%
6 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 1 5.3%
7 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 1 5.3%
8 Wall surface: exterior 1 5.3%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 1 5.3%
10 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 1 5.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mendon mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 5 26.3%
2 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 15.8%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 10.5%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 10.5%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 10.5%
6 Arcing 2 10.5%
7 Heat, spark from friction 2 10.5%
8 Heat source: other 1 5.3%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $61K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mendon departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $30,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $1,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Mendon compares

Mendon vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mendon sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

17.68
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mendon
17.68
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
0
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mendon
0
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mendon
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mendon

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,683 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1999 Arson/incendiarism 835 33.6 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 280 15.7 mi
1999 Equipment and vehicle use 238 18.6 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 210 26.9 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 33.6 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 38.3 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 33.6 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 140 37.2 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 140 48.9 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 108 40.2 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 107 38.4 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 100 43.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mendon do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 62351 76
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mendon

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Mendon. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.