Home› Wisconsin› Menomonie
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Menomonie, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Menomonie responded to 148 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $800K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Dunn County 16,563 residents 1 reporting departments 686 5-yr
Total incidents
148
+12.1% vs 2024
Building fires
30
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$3.4M
$2.5M structure · $899K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

148
Total Incidents
Building fires 30 20.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 25 16.9%
Cooking fire, confined to container 17 11.5%
Carbon monoxide incident 16 10.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 10 6.8%
All other categories 50 33.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 11
Mar 13
Apr 8
May 13
Jun 10
Jul 17
Aug 11
Sep 9
Oct 13
Nov 10
Dec 22
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Menomonie

686 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $8.4M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 133 —
2022 126 -5.3%
2023 147 +16.7%
2024 132 -10.2%
2025 148 +12.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 30 building fires Menomonie departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
49%
20
Cause undetermined
27%
11
Intentional / arson
7%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
15%
6
Under investigation
2%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Menomonie?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 192 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 46 24.0%
2 Undetermined 20 10.4%
3 Outside area, other 14 7.3%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 10 5.2%
5 Vehicle area, other 9 4.7%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 8 4.2%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 8 4.2%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 3.6%
9 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 5 2.6%
10 Heating room or area, water heater area 5 2.6%
11 All other areas 60 31.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Menomonie mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 86 44.8%
2 Heat source: other 18 9.4%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 18 9.4%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 5.7%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 5.7%
6 Arcing 8 4.2%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 6 3.1%
8 Hot ember or ash 4 2.1%
9 Cigarette 4 2.1%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 1.6%
11 All other sources 23 12.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.9M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Menomonie departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 76% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $800,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $250,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Major Investigated
3 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $130,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Menomonie compares

Menomonie vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Menomonie sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.94
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Menomonie
8.94
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
1.81
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Menomonie
1.81
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Menomonie
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Menomonie

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 0
40-49 1
50-59 0
60-69 1
70-79 2
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 1
Gender
M 3 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
0
2
0
3
0
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Menomonie

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,169 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1994 Recreation and ceremony 553 46.3 mi
2009 Fireworks 390 7.4 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 295 43.4 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 260 36.0 mi
1998 Recreation and ceremony 250 45.7 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 148 9.9 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 140 42.3 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 124 24.2 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 123 30.1 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 122 25.6 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 83 35.9 mi
1993 Arson/incendiarism 83 43.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Menomonie do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 54751 683
2 54725 2
3 54761 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Menomonie

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Menomonie. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Menomonie?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Menomonie.

Menomonie Fire Dept
116 Main ST W
FDID 17030
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.