Home› Texas› Mercedes
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mercedes, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Mercedes responded to 189 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $35K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2022 Hidalgo County 16,361 residents 1 reporting departments 1,052 5-yr
Total incidents
189
+7.4% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$123K
$99K structure · $24K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 49% of all calls.

189
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 22 11.6%
Power line down 21 11.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 19 10.1%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 16 8.5%
Outside rubbish fire, other 15 7.9%
All other categories 96 50.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 17
Feb 22
Mar 30
Apr 11
May 18
Jun 21
Jul 14
Aug 13
Sep 16
Oct 18
Nov 9
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mercedes

1,052 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $537K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 210 —
2022 241 +14.8%
2023 236 -2.1%
2024 176 -25.4%
2025 189 +7.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Mercedes departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
22%
15
Cause undetermined
36%
24
Intentional / arson
10%
7
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
5
Under investigation
21%
14
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mercedes?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 579 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 275 47.5%
2 Outside area, other 107 18.5%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 56 9.7%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 33 5.7%
5 Other 23 4.0%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 16 2.8%
7 Wildland, woods 8 1.4%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 7 1.2%
9 Vehicle area, other 6 1.0%
10 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 5 0.9%
11 All other areas 43 7.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mercedes mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 426 73.6%
2 Heat source: other 27 4.7%
3 Arcing 16 2.8%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 2.1%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 1.9%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 1.6%
7 Hot ember or ash 9 1.6%
8 Match 9 1.6%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 8 1.4%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 6 1.0%
11 All other sources 46 7.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $98K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mercedes departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $35,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $22,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $2,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
8 $1,200 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Mercedes compares

Mercedes vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mercedes sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.55
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mercedes
11.55
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.61
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mercedes
0.61
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mercedes
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mercedes

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 59,308 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25,600 30.6 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,000 40.4 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,600 30.3 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,500 38.5 mi
2008 Arson/incendiarism 1,600 29.7 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 1,500 47.8 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 34.2 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 30.1 mi
2009 Equipment and vehicle use 1,500 35.9 mi
2009 Equipment and vehicle use 1,288 47.9 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 36.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 46.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mercedes do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 78570 1,048
2 78501 1
3 78559 1
4 78596 1
5 78599 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mercedes

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Mercedes. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Mercedes?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Mercedes.

Mercedes FD
400 S Ohio
FDID KN609
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.