Home› Iowa› Merrill
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Merrill, Iowa

In 2025, fire departments serving Merrill responded to 20 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Plymouth County 960 residents 0 reporting departments 53 5-yr
Total incidents
20
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$161K
$157K structure · $4K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 90% of all calls.

20
Total Incidents
Grass fire 7 35.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 6 30.0%
Outside equipment fire 2 10.0%
Authorized controlled burning 2 10.0%
Building fires 1 5.0%
All other categories 2 10.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 0
Mar 0
Apr 6
May 1
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 2
Nov 4
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Merrill

53 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 3 —
2022 15 —
2023 9 -40.0%
2024* 6 —
2025 20 —

* Well below Merrill's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Merrill departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
67%
2
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
33%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Merrill?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 7 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 42.9%
2 Storage area, other 2 28.6%
3 Switchgear area, transformer vault 1 14.3%
4 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 1 14.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Merrill mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Hot ember or ash 3 42.9%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 14.3%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 14.3%
4 Arcing 1 14.3%
5 Undetermined 1 14.3%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $157K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Merrill departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $7,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Merrill compares

Merrill vs Iowa vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Merrill sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

20.83
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Merrill
20.83
IA avg
9.41
US avg
7.48
1.04
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Merrill
1.04
IA avg
1.15
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Merrill
0
IA avg
7.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Merrill

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 12,745 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 33.9 mi
2017 Misuse of fire by a minor 1,100 47.2 mi
1996 Smoking 800 42.1 mi
2002 Fireworks 680 39.6 mi
2015 Misuse of fire by a minor 650 43.3 mi
1999 Smoking 582 42.1 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 560 28.5 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 500 43.4 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 500 42.4 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 480 36.5 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 470 39.1 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 375 43.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Merrill do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 51038 53
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Merrill

Six Iowa cities with population within ±25% of Merrill. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.