Home› Wisconsin› Merrill
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Merrill, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Merrill responded to 77 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $55K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2022 Lincoln County 9,266 residents 2 reporting departments 462 5-yr
Total incidents
77
-23.8% vs 2024
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$302K
$202K structure · $100K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

77
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 18 23.4%
Building fires 12 15.6%
Power line down 7 9.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 6 7.8%
Carbon monoxide incident 6 7.8%
All other categories 28 36.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 14
Mar 8
Apr 2
May 10
Jun 3
Jul 2
Aug 7
Sep 3
Oct 10
Nov 12
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Merrill

462 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $3.1M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 98 —
2022 102 +4.1%
2023 84 -17.6%
2024 101 +20.2%
2025 77 -23.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires Merrill departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
13
Cause undetermined
13%
4
Intentional / arson
7%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
5
Under investigation
3%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
17%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Merrill?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 145 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 22 15.2%
2 Undetermined 16 11.0%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 12 8.3%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 6.9%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 8 5.5%
6 Storage area, other 7 4.8%
7 Wildland, woods 5 3.4%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 2.8%
9 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 4 2.8%
10 Wall surface: exterior 4 2.8%
11 All other areas 53 36.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Merrill mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 48 33.1%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 19 13.1%
3 Arcing 13 9.0%
4 Hot ember or ash 13 9.0%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 10 6.9%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 4.1%
7 Heat source: other 5 3.4%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 2.8%
9 Heat, spark from friction 4 2.8%
10 Cigarette 4 2.8%
11 All other sources 19 13.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $185K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Merrill departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 92% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $55,000 Fire in portable building, fixed location Significant Investigated
2 $30,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
3 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Merrill compares

Merrill vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Merrill sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.31
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Merrill
8.31
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
1.3
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Merrill
1.3
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Merrill
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Merrill

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 1
30-39 0
40-49 1
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 2
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 1
Gender
M 5 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
0
2
0
3
0
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Merrill

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,749 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1996 Smoking 187 33.7 mi
2008 Arson/incendiarism 153 32.6 mi
2004 Railroad operations and maintenance 109 44.2 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 98 42.7 mi
2007 Arson/incendiarism 94 43.9 mi
2001 Equipment and vehicle use 88 18.4 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 82 2.4 mi
1992 Equipment and vehicle use 81 39.0 mi
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 77 35.0 mi
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 68 35.6 mi
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 68 34.8 mi
2000 Equipment and vehicle use 54 45.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Merrill do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 54452 462
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Merrill

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Merrill. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Merrill?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Merrill.

Corning Vol Fire Dept
N1369 ST Rd 64107 HWY
FDID 35040Volunteer
Merrill Fire Dept
701 E 1st ST
FDID 35020
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.