Home› Michigan› Metamora
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Metamora, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Metamora responded to 47 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2021 Lapeer County 619 residents 1 reporting departments 213 5-yr
Total incidents
47
+11.9% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$783K
$582K structure · $201K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

47
Total Incidents
Power line down 13 27.7%
Building fires 8 17.0%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 5 10.6%
Authorized controlled burning 4 8.5%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 3 6.4%
All other categories 14 29.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 1
Mar 5
Apr 4
May 3
Jun 9
Jul 4
Aug 3
Sep 5
Oct 0
Nov 5
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Metamora

213 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $2.7M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 50 —
2022 32 -36.0%
2023 42 +31.2%
2024 42 +0.0%
2025 47 +11.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Metamora departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
62%
5
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
12%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
25%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Metamora?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 34 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 9 26.5%
2 Outside area, other 4 11.8%
3 Heating room or area, water heater area 2 5.9%
4 Fuel tank, fuel line 2 5.9%
5 Exterior, exposed surface 2 5.9%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 5.9%
7 Other 1 2.9%
8 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 1 2.9%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 2.9%
10 Storage area, other 1 2.9%
11 All other areas 9 26.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Metamora mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 19 55.9%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 11.8%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 5.9%
4 Hot ember or ash 2 5.9%
5 Heat source: other 1 2.9%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.9%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 2.9%
8 Arcing 1 2.9%
9 Match 1 2.9%
10 Chemical, natural heat source, other 1 2.9%
11 All other sources 1 2.9%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $582K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Metamora departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $163,900 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $80,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $70,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other Significant Investigated
7 $3,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Metamora compares

Metamora vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Metamora sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

75.93
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Metamora
75.93
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
12.92
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Metamora
12.92
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Metamora
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Metamora

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,562 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Arson/incendiarism 335 48.6 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 143 44.5 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 100 41.3 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 70 46.3 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 67 50.0 mi
2012 Smoking 64 13.0 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 63 48.7 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 60 48.4 mi
1994 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 40.1 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 53 32.9 mi
2017 Power generation/transmission/distribution 51 44.4 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 50 28.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Metamora do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 48455 209
2 48371 2
3 48440 1
4 48446 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Metamora

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Metamora. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Metamora?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Metamora.

METAMORA TWP FIRE DEPT
730 W DRYDEN RD
FDID 04412
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.