Home› Iowa› Minden
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Minden, Iowa

In 2025, fire departments serving Minden responded to 14 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $350K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2023 Pottawattamie County 728 residents 0 reporting departments 94 5-yr
Total incidents
14
+0.0% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$400K
$350K structure · $50K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Road freight or transport vehicle fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 78% of all calls.

14
Total Incidents
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 5 35.7%
Building fires 2 14.3%
Chemical spill or leak 2 14.3%
Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other 1 7.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 1 7.1%
All other categories 3 21.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 2
Mar 0
Apr 1
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 3
Aug 1
Sep 3
Oct 1
Nov 0
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Minden

94 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.1M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 1 —
2022 16 —
2023 49 +206.2%
2024 14 -71.4%
2025 14 +0.0%

* Well below Minden's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Minden departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
80%
4
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
20%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Minden?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 26 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 7 26.9%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 23.1%
3 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 3 11.5%
4 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 3 11.5%
5 Other 2 7.7%
6 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 1 3.8%
7 Conduit, pipe, utility, or ventilation shaft 1 3.8%
8 Wall surface: exterior 1 3.8%
9 Roof surface: exterior 1 3.8%
10 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 1 3.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Minden mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 7 26.9%
2 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 19.2%
3 Arcing 5 19.2%
4 Heat, spark from friction 5 19.2%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 7.7%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 3.8%
7 Flying brand, ember, spark 1 3.8%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $350K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Minden departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $100 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Minden compares

Minden vs Iowa vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Minden sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

19.23
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Minden
19.23
IA avg
9.41
US avg
7.48
2.75
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Minden
2.75
IA avg
1.15
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Minden
0
IA avg
7.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Minden

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 0
40-49 6
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 0
Gender
M 3 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
0
2
0
3
0
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Minden

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 10,186 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,000 18.9 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 715 32.3 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 31.4 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 480 44.2 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 31.3 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 340 26.1 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 340 44.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 36.9 mi
2018 Natural 300 26.1 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 260 48.8 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 250 31.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 38.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Minden do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 51553 94
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Minden

Six Iowa cities with population within ±25% of Minden. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.