Home› Texas› Mission
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mission, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Mission responded to 456 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2023 Hidalgo County 85,755 residents 1 reporting departments 3,067 5-yr
Total incidents
456
-8.6% vs 2024
Building fires
21
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.5M
$619K structure · $907K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 38% of all calls.

456
Total Incidents
Grass fire 37 8.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 37 8.1%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 37 8.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 32 7.0%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 31 6.8%
All other categories 282 61.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 33
Feb 41
Mar 65
Apr 38
May 38
Jun 20
Jul 39
Aug 65
Sep 42
Oct 45
Nov 30
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mission

3,067 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.8M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 426 —
2022 789 +85.2%
2023 897 +13.7%
2024 499 -44.4%
2025 456 -8.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 21 building fires Mission departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
25%
35
Cause undetermined
45%
64
Intentional / arson
4%
6
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
4
Under investigation
20%
28
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
4
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mission?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 1,214 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 683 56.3%
2 Outside area, other 183 15.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 72 5.9%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 43 3.5%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 41 3.4%
6 Other 31 2.6%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 22 1.8%
8 Vehicle area, other 14 1.2%
9 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 10 0.8%
10 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 7 0.6%
11 All other areas 108 8.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mission mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 957 78.8%
2 Arcing 33 2.7%
3 Heat source: other 32 2.6%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 28 2.3%
5 Hot ember or ash 26 2.1%
6 Heat, spark from friction 14 1.2%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 14 1.2%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 13 1.1%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 13 1.1%
10 Match 11 0.9%
11 All other sources 73 6.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $412K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mission departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 67% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $85,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
3 $75,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
5 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $22,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Mission compares

Mission vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mission sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.32
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mission
5.32
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.24
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mission
0.24
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mission
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Mission

20 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 2
20-29 5
30-39 2
40-49 4
50-59 1
60-69 2
70-79 1
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 11 FF 9
Gender
M 14 F 6 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
8
1
3
2
1
3
4
4
4
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mission

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 81,548 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25,600 27.4 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,000 48.7 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 6,400 49.7 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,200 40.3 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,010 47.8 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,000 47.9 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 2,950 49.3 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,600 13.6 mi
2007 Debris and open burning 2,500 29.5 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 2,300 41.9 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 2,200 40.3 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 29.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mission do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 78572 1,788
2 78574 1,061
3 78573 206
4 78541 4
5 57362 1
6 78539 1
7 78542 1
8 78577 1
9 78584 1
10 78595 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mission

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Mission. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Mission?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Mission.

Mission FD
415 W TOM LANDRY ST
FDID KN61070 paid · 20 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.