Home› Montana› Missoula
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Missoula, Montana

In 2025, fire departments serving Missoula responded to 199 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2021 Missoula County 74,627 residents 2 reporting departments 2,594 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Missoula's departments reported 199 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 519 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
199
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$251K
$167K structure · $84K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

199
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 39 19.6%
Unauthorized burning 28 14.1%
Power line down 25 12.6%
Authorized controlled burning 20 10.1%
Natural vegetation fire, other 10 5.0%
All other categories 77 38.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 15
Feb 9
Mar 15
Apr 20
May 19
Jun 18
Jul 16
Aug 23
Sep 15
Oct 16
Nov 14
Dec 19
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Missoula

2,594 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $6.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 737 —
2022 703 -4.6%
2023 664 -5.5%
2024* 291 —
2025* 199 —

* Well below Missoula's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Missoula departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
46%
16
Cause undetermined
11%
4
Intentional / arson
20%
7
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
2
Under investigation
11%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Missoula?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 551 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 105 19.1%
2 Outside area, other 65 11.8%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 59 10.7%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 53 9.6%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 40 7.3%
6 Vehicle area, other 26 4.7%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 18 3.3%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 15 2.7%
9 Wildland, woods 15 2.7%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 12 2.2%
11 All other areas 143 26.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Missoula mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 236 42.8%
2 Heat source: other 44 8.0%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 37 6.7%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 35 6.4%
5 Arcing 35 6.4%
6 Hot ember or ash 16 2.9%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 14 2.5%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 13 2.4%
9 Cigarette 13 2.4%
10 Cigarette lighter 12 2.2%
11 All other sources 96 17.4%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $167K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Missoula departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
6 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Cultivated grain or crop fire Significant Investigated
05 How Missoula compares

Missoula vs Montana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Missoula sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

2.67
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Missoula
2.67
MT avg
7.5
US avg
7.48
0.08
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Missoula
0.08
MT avg
0.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Missoula
0
MT avg
5.2
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Missoula

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 0
40-49 2
50-59 0
60-69 1
70-79 2
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 0
Gender
M 5 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
1
2
1
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Missoula

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 723,779 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2017 Natural 147,529 37.1 mi
2017 Natural 53,902 18.2 mi
2007 Natural 42,694 43.7 mi
2007 Natural 36,388 25.7 mi
2007 Natural 36,045 38.8 mi
2017 Natural 34,552 33.5 mi
2003 Natural 33,948 34.6 mi
2017 Natural 30,580 21.5 mi
2017 Natural 26,310 41.9 mi
2012 Natural 25,873 38.6 mi
2003 Natural 25,680 19.8 mi
2003 Natural 25,202 13.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Missoula do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 59801 726
2 59802 653
3 59808 638
4 59804 357
5 59803 208
6 59812 11
7 59825 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Missoula

Six Montana cities with population within ±25% of Missoula. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Missoula?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Missoula.

Missoula Fire Department
625 PINE ST
FDID 0400176 paid
East Missoula VFD
314 Montana AVE
FDID 04010Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.