Home› Michigan› Monroe
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Monroe, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Monroe responded to 386 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2023 Monroe County 20,400 residents 3 reporting departments 2,263 5-yr
Total incidents
386
-2.0% vs 2024
Building fires
78
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$4.7M
$3.1M structure · $1.6M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 71% of all calls.

386
Total Incidents
Power line down 85 22.0%
Building fires 78 20.2%
Unauthorized burning 47 12.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 44 11.4%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 19 4.9%
All other categories 113 29.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 29
Feb 14
Mar 34
Apr 27
May 33
Jun 35
Jul 45
Aug 32
Sep 31
Oct 15
Nov 42
Dec 49
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Monroe

2,263 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $15.3M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 445 —
2022 435 -2.2%
2023 603 +38.6%
2024 394 -34.7%
2025 386 -2.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 78 building fires Monroe departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
54%
28
Cause undetermined
15%
8
Intentional / arson
8%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
3
Under investigation
13%
7
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Monroe?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 324 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 45 13.9%
2 Outside area, other 28 8.6%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 25 7.7%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 23 7.1%
5 Wall surface: exterior 17 5.2%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 16 4.9%
7 Undetermined 16 4.9%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 13 4.0%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 10 3.1%
10 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 9 2.8%
11 All other areas 122 37.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Monroe mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 131 40.4%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 28 8.6%
3 Arcing 28 8.6%
4 Heat source: other 20 6.2%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 19 5.9%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 17 5.2%
7 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 14 4.3%
8 Heat, spark from friction 10 3.1%
9 Hot ember or ash 8 2.5%
10 Cigarette 8 2.5%
11 All other sources 41 12.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $3.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Monroe departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 95% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $521,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $56,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Monroe compares

Monroe vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Monroe sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

18.92
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Monroe
18.92
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
3.82
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Monroe
3.82
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Monroe
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Monroe

22 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 4
20-29 4
30-39 3
40-49 2
50-59 3
60-69 2
70-79 3
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 12 FF 10
Gender
M 19 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
9
1
6
2
1
3
4
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Monroe

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,039 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2019 Debris and open burning 300 10.4 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 98 39.4 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 80 7.6 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 77 14.0 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 69 12.7 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 42 13.0 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 40 43.1 mi
1994 Recreation and ceremony 38 44.5 mi
1996 Misuse of fire by a minor 30 46.6 mi
2014 Recreation and ceremony 30 46.2 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25 38.8 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 22 28.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Monroe do fires concentrate?

Top 9 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 48161 1,375
2 48162 874
3 48117 4
4 48166 4
5 48140 2
6 48145 1
7 48160 1
8 48182 1
9 49338 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Monroe

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Monroe. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Monroe?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Monroe.

Monroe Fire Department
75 Scott ST
FDID 0581318 paid
MONROE TWP VOL FIRE DEPT
4925 W DUNBAR RD
FDID 05814Volunteer
Frenchtown Township FD
6949 N Monroe ST
FDID 05808
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.