Home› New York› Monroe
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Monroe, New York

In 2025, fire departments serving Monroe responded to 1,123 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2025 Orange County 21,240 residents 3 reporting departments 4,061 5-yr
Total incidents
1,123
+20.1% vs 2024
Building fires
21
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Hazardous condition, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

1,123
Total Incidents
Hazardous condition, other 312 27.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 200 17.8%
Cooking fire, confined to container 105 9.3%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 91 8.1%
Authorized controlled burning 74 6.6%
All other categories 341 30.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 71
Feb 75
Mar 90
Apr 184
May 124
Jun 79
Jul 85
Aug 81
Sep 81
Oct 111
Nov 73
Dec 69
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Monroe

4,061 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $151K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 184 —
2022 914 —
2023 905 -1.0%
2024 935 +3.3%
2025 1,123 +20.1%

* Well below Monroe's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 21 building fires Monroe departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
96%
187
Cause undetermined
1%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
5
Under investigation
1%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Monroe?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 730 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 387 53.0%
2 Outside area, other 296 40.5%
3 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 7 1.0%
4 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 6 0.8%
5 Other 3 0.4%
6 Assembly area without fixed seats - 100+ persons 3 0.4%
7 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 3 0.4%
8 Assembly or sales area, other 2 0.3%
9 Function area, other 2 0.3%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 0.3%
11 All other areas 19 2.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Monroe mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat from powered equipment, other 411 56.3%
2 Match 111 15.2%
3 Cigarette 87 11.9%
4 Candle 42 5.8%
5 Cigarette lighter 38 5.2%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 1.5%
7 Undetermined 9 1.2%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 1.1%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 0.5%
10 Arcing 4 0.5%
11 All other sources 5 0.7%
05 How Monroe compares

Monroe vs New York vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Monroe sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

52.87
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Monroe
52.87
NY avg
3.48
US avg
7.48
0.99
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Monroe
0.99
NY avg
0.2
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Monroe
0
NY avg
1
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Monroe

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 17,525 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Smoking 2,855 35.3 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 2,759 24.8 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 2,028 26.8 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 998 35.3 mi
2001 Smoking 866 35.5 mi
1999 Smoking 700 10.4 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 641 10.3 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 552 6.0 mi
2001 Smoking 550 41.5 mi
1994 Smoking 500 31.0 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 485 5.2 mi
2012 Smoking 481 9.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Monroe do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 10950 4,048
2 10918 5
3 10946 3
4 10924 1
5 10926 1
6 10949 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Monroe

Six New York cities with population within ±25% of Monroe. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Monroe?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Monroe.

LAKESIDE FIRE COMPANY
PO BOX 779
FDID 36023
MOMBASHA FIRE DEPARTMENT
526 ROUTE 17 M
FDID 36028
SOUTH BLOOMING GROVE FIRE DEPT
RT 208 DUELK AVE
FDID 36058
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.